PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Virgil
SURNAME Russel
HEIGHT 175 cm
WEIGHT 80 Kg
BIRTH DATE 09 May 1989
BIRTH PLACE Port Elizabeth
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Blood & Bone
FAVOURITE MUSIC House
FAVOURITE FOOD Pasta
PRIMARY SCHOOL Morewag
SECONDARY SCHOOL Hentie Cilliers
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position:Wing Current Province:Griffons Club:Rovers Honours: 2001 - EP U12 2002 - EP U13 Craven Week 2007 - Griffons U19 2007 - Free State Sevens 2012 - Griffons Vodacom Cup
RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Wing; Fullback
PROVINCE GAP Mngt Despatch -Comm2014
TRIES 24
CONVERSIONS 2
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 124
 
SQUAD LIST
Gap Management Despatch (EP) Cell C Community Cup - 2014
GAP Despatch (EP) Cell C Community Cup - 2013
Griffons ABSA Currie Cup First Div - 2012
Griffons Vodacom Cup - 2012
Tasol Solar Griffons ABSA Currie Cup First Div - 2011
Tasol Solar Griffons Vodacom Cup - 2011
Griffons ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2010
Griffons Vodacom Cup - 2010
Griffons ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2009
Griffons Vodacom Cup - 2009
Griffons u19 ABSA Under 19 Competition - 2008
Griffons Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2008
Griffons Vodacom Cup - 2008
Griffons U19 Absa U19 Promotion/Relegation - 2008
Griffons Absa Currie Cup Promotion/Relegation - 2008
Griffons U/19 ABSA Under 19 Competition - 2007
Griffons U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week - 2007

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Hamiltons vs Tygerberg
Stephan Oval, Green Point
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.