PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Francois
SURNAME Hougaard
HEIGHT 179 cm
WEIGHT 91 Kg
BIRTH DATE 06 April 1988
BIRTH PLACE Paarl
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Gladiator
FAVOURITE MUSIC 30 Seconds to Mars
FAVOURITE FOOD Sushi
PRIMARY SCHOOL Robertson
SECONDARY SCHOOL Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Francois Hougaard was named man-of-the-match in his first start at scrumhalf for the Boks, against the All Blacks in Soweto in 2010. This skilful and nuggety player, who is equally at home on the wing as at scrumhalf, was schooled at the famous Paul Roos Gymnasium in Stellenbosch, but later moved to Pretoria, where he’s been part of Absa Currie Cup and Vodacom Super Rugby winning teams with the Vodacom Bulls.

Position: Scrumhalf (15) Wing (14)
Province: Blue Bulls, previously Western Province
Springbok number: 807
Test debut: 21 November 2009 vs Italy in Udine, aged 21
Total tests : 29
Tour matches: 3
Total Springbok matches: 32br> Win ratio : 18-9-2
Honours: SA Rugby Player of the Year nominee (2011).

RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Scrumhalf, Wing
PROVINCE Blue Bulls
TRIES 40
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 200
 
SPRINGBOK CAREER
CAPS 29
TRIES 4
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 20
TEST RECORD
OPPOSITION P W D L T C PE DG PTS
Argentina 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 7 2 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
England 5 4 1 0 1 0 0 0 5
Fiji 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ireland 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Italy 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Namibia 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 10
New Zealand 4 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Wales 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
SQUAD LIST
South Africa The Castle Lager Rugby Championship - 2014
Vodacom Blue Bulls Absa Currie Cup Premier Division - 2014
South Africa Castle Lager Incoming Series - 2014
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super Rugby - 2014
2014 Springboks 2014 Springboks - 2014
South Africa Castle Lager Incoming Series - 2013
Bulls Vodacom Super Rugby - 2013
South Africa Castle Outgoing Tours - 2012
South Africa The Castle Rugby Championship - 2012
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2012
South Africa Castle Incoming Tours - 2012
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super Rugby - 2012
South Africa IRB Rugby World Cup - 2011
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2011
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super Rugby - 2011
South Africa Castle Tri-Nations - 2011
South Africa Outgoing Tours - 2010
Springboks Outgoing Tours - 2010
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2010
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2010
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super 14 - 2010
South Africa Vodacom Outgoing Tours - 2009
Blue Bulls ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2009
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2009
Vodacom Blue Bulls Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2009
Southern Kings British & Irish Lions Tour - 2009
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super 14 - 2009
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2009
Bulls MTN test - 2009
Vodacom Blue Bulls u21 ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2008
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
South Africa IRB Junior World Championship - 2008
Vodacom Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2008
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
Vodacom WP U/21 ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2007
Vodacom WP U/19 ABSA Under 19 Competition - 2007
Vodacom WP Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2007
Vodacom Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
South Africa IRB Under 19 World Championship - 2007
Investec Western Province U18 Academy Week - 2005

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
Saturday, August 30 2014
14:45 - Victorians vs SK Walmers
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs NNK
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
16:00 - FNB Maties vs Hamiltons
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - UWC vs Primrose
UWC Stadium, University of the Western Cape
16:00 - Helderberg vs Tygerberg
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand
16:00 - Durbell vs Bellville
Durbanville-Bellville Rugby Club
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Bridgton vs Crusaders
Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Progress
Rosemore Stadium, George
16:00 - Barbarians vs Uniondale
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Bonnievale United vs Blanco
Bonnievale Stadium, Bonnievale

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.