PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Nicholas Jan
SURNAME Abendanon
HEIGHT 178 cm
WEIGHT 83 Kg
BIRTH DATE 27 August 1986
BIRTH PLACE Sandton
FAVOURITE FILM Anchorman
FAVOURITE MUSIC The Game
FAVOURITE FOOD Prawns
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position:Fullback
Country: England
Club:Bath
Honours:England U18 2004
England U19 2005
2005 vs Wales, Scotland and Ireland
England IRB U19 World Cup 2005 - Durban, SA
IRB Sevens 2006 George
Born in Johannesburg, Nick came to England at an early age, returning to South Africa for a short period in his early teens.

A product of the Bath Academy, his break came when a last-minute injury saw him drafted into the England U19 side for the 2005 World Championship, where he went on to finish as his country’s joint top try scorer.

The following year saw Abendanon add England U21 honours as part of the 2005 Grand Slam winning squad and the Matt Hampson Challenge match at Welford Road, where he sustained an injury that prevented his participation in the World Championships last summer.

By the winter however he was back in form, earning a place in the England Sevens squad this season for his pace and evasive running skills.

He made his debut in the shortened game in Dubai in December 2006 before making the step up to England Saxons in February 2007, when he scored a try in the England's 34-5 win over Italy A at Exeter Chiefs. He was named man-of-the-match in England Saxons' 18-3 victory over Scotland A in the Barclays Churchill Cup after setting up England's first try and scoring the second.

Representative Honours: England 18 Group, England U19s (2005 Six Nations and World Championships), England U21s (2006 Six Nations), England Sevens squad (2006), England Saxons (2007)

RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 6
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 30
 
SQUAD LIST
England Castle Incoming Tours - 2012
England Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2007
England IRB Sevens Series Dubai - 2006
England IRB U19 World Championships - 2005

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.