PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Simphiwe Brian
SURNAME Shabangu
HEIGHT 175 cm
WEIGHT 96 Kg
BIRTH DATE 11 April 1988
BIRTH PLACE Durban
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM 300
FAVOURITE MUSIC Slow Jam
FAVOURITE FOOD Chicken Pasta; Steak
PRIMARY SCHOOL Maidstone Primary
SECONDARY SCHOOL Glenwood High School
TERTIARY EDUCATION Unisa
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position: Flanker No 7 Province: Kwa-Zulu Natal Club: Varsity College Old Boys; NMMU Honours: Kwa-Zulu Natal U16 Grant Khomo Week 2004 Natal U18 Academy Week 2005 2009 - SA Vipers; Sharks Sevens 2010 - Emerging Sevens; Sharks Sevens 2011 - Emerging Sevens Men 2012 - Boder Bulldogs Currie Cup 2013 - NMMU Varsity Cup
RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Open Side Flanker
PROVINCE Pumas CC Prem 2014
TRIES 8
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 40
 
SQUAD LIST
Steval Pumas Absa Currie Cup Premier Division - 2014
Steval Pumas Vodacom Cup - 2014
Border Bulldogs Absa Currie Cup First Division - 2013
South Africa Presidents XV IRB Tbilisi Cup - 2013
FNB NMMU FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International - 2013
Border Bulldogs Vodacom Cup - 2013
Border Bulldogs ABSA Currie Cup First Div - 2012
Sharks u21 ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2008
Kwa-Zulu Natal U18 Academy Week - 2005
KwaZulu Natal U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week - 2004

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
Friday, August 22 2014
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:40 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Leopards U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:45 - WP U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
13:00 - Free State 2 vs Griquas 2 (Upington)
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Valke U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
SA Schools 2014
14:00 - France U18 vs Wales U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.