PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME George Alfred Friend
SURNAME Ries
HEIGHT 178 cm
WEIGHT 101 Kg
BIRTH DATE 26 March 1988
BIRTH PLACE Welkom
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Step Brothers
FAVOURITE MUSIC Afrikaans
FAVOURITE FOOD Meat Balls
PRIMARY SCHOOL Louw Geldenhuys Primary
SECONDARY SCHOOL Monument Highschool
TERTIARY EDUCATION UJ; Stellenbosch
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Club:UJ; Maties Other Honours: 2002 - U13 Golden Lions Craven Week - Captain 2006 - Elite U18 2007 - SA U20 trials Squads 2013 - Maties Varsity Cup Maties (FNB Varsity Cup) - 2012 UJ (FNB Varsity Cup) - 2010 Sharks (ABSA Under 21 Competition) - 2009 Golden Lions u21 (ABSA Under 21 Competition) - 2008 Golden Lions U/19 (ABSA Under 19 Competition) - 2007 Golden Lions (ABSA Under 19 Competition) - 2006 Lions (U18 Coca Cola Craven Week) - 2006 SA Schools U18 (SA Schools) - 2006 Golden Lions (U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week) - 2004
RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Hooker
PROVINCE Rustenburg Impala Comm Cup 2014
TRIES 8
CONVERSIONS 1
PENALTIES 2
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 48
 
SQUAD LIST
Rustenburg Impala (Leopards) Cell C Community Cup - 2014
Rustenburg Impala (Leopards) Cell C Community Cup - 2013
FNB Maties FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International - 2013
Maties FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International - 2012
UJ FNB Varsity Cup Presented by Steinhoff International - 2011
UJ FNB Varsity Cup - 2010
Sharks ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2009
Golden Lions u21 ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2008
Golden Lions U/19 ABSA Under 19 Competition - 2007
Golden Lions ABSA Under 19 Competition - 2006
Lions U18 Coca Cola Craven Week - 2006
SA Schools U18 SA Schools - 2006
Golden Lions U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week - 2004

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Free State Town Challenge Cup
Tuesday, May 05 2015
18:00 - UFS U/23 vs Old Greys
2015 Eastern Province Grand Challenge
Wednesday, May 06 2015
21:30 - FNB NMMU vs PE Crusaders
2015 Golden Lions Pirates Grand Challenge
Friday, May 08 2015
00:00 - Raiders vs Vaseline Wanderers
00:00 - Roodepoort vs Alberton
00:00 - Union vs FNB Pukke
00:00 - FNB Wits vs FNB UJ
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Crusaders vs Reds
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
11:40 - Rebels vs Blues
AAMI Park, Melbourne

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.