PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME George Alfred Friend
SURNAME Ries
HEIGHT 178 cm
WEIGHT 101 Kg
BIRTH DATE 26 March 1988
BIRTH PLACE Welkom
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Step Brothers
FAVOURITE MUSIC Afrikaans
FAVOURITE FOOD Meat Balls
PRIMARY SCHOOL Louw Geldenhuys Primary
SECONDARY SCHOOL Monument Highschool
TERTIARY EDUCATION UJ; Stellenbosch
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Club:UJ; Maties Other Honours: 2002 - U13 Golden Lions Craven Week - Captain 2006 - Elite U18 2007 - SA U20 trials Squads 2013 - Maties Varsity Cup Maties (FNB Varsity Cup) - 2012 UJ (FNB Varsity Cup) - 2010 Sharks (ABSA Under 21 Competition) - 2009 Golden Lions u21 (ABSA Under 21 Competition) - 2008 Golden Lions U/19 (ABSA Under 19 Competition) - 2007 Golden Lions (ABSA Under 19 Competition) - 2006 Lions (U18 Coca Cola Craven Week) - 2006 SA Schools U18 (SA Schools) - 2006 Golden Lions (U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week) - 2004
RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Hooker
PROVINCE Rustenburg Impala Comm Cup 2014
TRIES 8
CONVERSIONS 1
PENALTIES 2
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 48
 
SQUAD LIST
Rustenburg Impala (Leopards) Cell C Community Cup - 2014
Rustenburg Impala (Leopards) Cell C Community Cup - 2013
FNB Maties FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International - 2013
Maties FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International - 2012
UJ FNB Varsity Cup Presented by Steinhoff International - 2011
UJ FNB Varsity Cup - 2010
Sharks ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2009
Golden Lions u21 ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2008
Golden Lions U/19 ABSA Under 19 Competition - 2007
Golden Lions ABSA Under 19 Competition - 2006
Lions U18 Coca Cola Craven Week - 2006
SA Schools U18 SA Schools - 2006
Golden Lions U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week - 2004

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.