PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME Cowan
HEIGHT 184 cm
WEIGHT 111 Kg
BIRTH DATE 02 June 1986
BIRTH PLACE Mona Vale
MARITIAL STATUS Single
SECONDARY SCHOOL Narrabeen Sports High
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position: Prop Union: Australia Club: Nedlands Honours: Super 14 Western Force 2006-2007
Australia U/19 World Cup 2004 - Durban South Africa
Australia U19 World Cup 2005 - Durban South Africa
Representative honours: 2003-Australian Schools 2004-Australian Schools, Australian U19s.
Awards won: 2003 Runner up to SMH Schoolboy of the Year. 2004 SMH Schoolboy of the Year (joint winner with Pauliasi Taumoepeau)
Best moments: Playing in the Australian U19s in 2004
Family: Father: Maurice, Mother: Brenda, Brothers: Ben (21), Mat (2), Grace (4 months)
Family links with Rugby: Cousin Mike Clamp played for NZ Maori in late 1980s
Best Rugby player of all time: Kees Meeuws
Best sportsperson of all time: Muhammad Ali
Most admired person: Dad
RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Prop
TRIES 6
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 30
 
SQUAD LIST
Australia The Castle Lager Rugby Championship - 2014
Force Vodacom Super Rugby - 2014
Force Vodacom Super Rugby - 2013
Force Vodacom Super Rugby - 2012
Western Force Vodacom Super Rugby - 2011
Australia Castle Tri-Nations - 2011
Western Force Vodacom Super 14 - 2010
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2009
Western Force Vodacom Super 14 - 2009
Western Force Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
Western Force Vodacom Super 14 - 2006
Australia IRB U19 World Championships - 2005
Australia IRB U19 World Championships - 2004

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 21 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
00:00 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
00:00 - Pumas U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
00:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
00:00 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
00:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
00:00 - Pumas U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
00:00 - Valke U21 vs Griffons U21
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
00:00 - SWD U21 vs Boland U21
Outeniqua Park, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.