PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Daniel Stephanus (SAU19)
SURNAME van der Merwe
HEIGHT 180 cm
WEIGHT 86 Kg
BIRTH DATE 22 August 1985
BIRTH PLACE Kimberley
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Braveheart
FAVOURITE MUSIC Any
FAVOURITE FOOD Steak
PRIMARY SCHOOL Eversdal Primary School
SECONDARY SCHOOL Paarl Boys High
TERTIARY EDUCATION University of Pretoria
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position: Scrumhalf Province/Union:Blue Bulls Club:Tuks Honours: U12 WP 1997 U13 WP Craven Week 1998 U16 Boland Academy Week 2001 U18 WP Academy Week 2002 U18 WP Craven Week 2003 SA U19 FIRA 2004 Blue Bulls U21 2005 Vodacom Blue Bulls 2005 ,2006 Blue Bulls Absa Currie Cup 2005 SA U21 Squad 2006 2008 - UCT Varsity Cup WP Absa Currie Cup 2008
RUGBY CAREER
PROVINCE WP
TRIES 8
CONVERSIONS 3
PENALTIES 4
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 58
 
SQUAD LIST
Boland Cavaliers Absa Currie Cup Promotion/Relegation - 2009
Boland ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2009
Boland Cavaliers Vodacom Cup - 2009
Boland Kavaliers ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
Vodacom Western Province Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2008
Vodacom WP Vodacom Cup - 2008
UCT FNB Varsity Cup - 2008
Vodacom Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2006
Blue Bulls ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2006
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
Blue Bulls ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2005
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Vodacom Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2005
Blue Bulls ABSA U20 Competition Section A - 2004
South Africa IRB U19 World Championships - 2004

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:40 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Leopards U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:45 - WP U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
13:00 - Free State 2 vs Griquas 2 (Upington)
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Valke U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
SA Schools 2014
14:00 - France U18 vs Wales U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:45 - WP U21 vs Golden Lions U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - Vodacom Blue Bulls vs EP Kings
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.