PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Francois Carl
SURNAME van der Merwe
HEIGHT 198 cm
WEIGHT 120 Kg
BIRTH DATE 04 October 1983
BIRTH PLACE Bloemfontein
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Shawshank Redemption
FAVOURITE MUSIC Gospel
FAVOURITE FOOD Braaivleis
PRIMARY SCHOOL Staatspresident Swart PS, Kimberley
SECONDARY SCHOOL Grey College, Bloemfontein
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position: Lock
Province:WP
Club: Maties
Honours:
Griquas U13 Craven Week 1996
Free State XV U18 2000
Free State U18 Craven Week 2001
WP Bankfin U19 2002
SA U19 2002
WP U20 2003
WP Vodacom Cup Squad 2005,2006
WP Absa Currie Cup 2006
WP Absa Currie Cup 2008
RUGBY CAREER
PROVINCE WP
TRIES 7
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 1
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 38
 
SQUAD LIST
Vodacom WP ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
Vodacom Western Province Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2008
Vodacom WP Vodacom Cup - 2008
Vodacom Stormers Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
Vodacom WP Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2007
Vodacom Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
Vodacom Western Province Vodacom Cup - 2007
Vodacom Stormers Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Vodacom Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2006
Vodacom Western Province Vodacom Cup - 2006
Investec Western Province Vodacom Cup - 2005
Western Province Vodacom Shield - 2004
Investec WP ABSA U20 A Section - 2003
Western Province U/19 U19 Competition - 2002

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 21 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
12:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Griquas U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
12:45 - WP U21 vs Border U21
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
12:45 - Valke U21 vs Griffons U21
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Currie Cup First Division
LIVE SCORING 13:00 - SWD Eagles vs Boland Cavaliers
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Pumas U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg
Inter Provincial Women A 1
14:00 - Eastern Province vs Blue Bulls
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
14:40 - Golden Lions 2 (Vaseline Wanderers) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - DHL Western Province vs GWK Griquas
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
15:00 - EP Kings vs Toyota FS Cheetahs
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.