PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Justin Ryk
SURNAME Melck
HEIGHT 188 cm
WEIGHT 103 Kg
BIRTH DATE 04 January 1983
BIRTH PLACE Cape Town
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Finding Nemo
FAVOURITE MUSIC Relaxed
FAVOURITE FOOD Anything with meat
PRIMARY SCHOOL Velddrif Prep School
SECONDARY SCHOOL Rondebosch Boys High School
TERTIARY EDUCATION Stellenbosch University
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position: Eighthman/Flanker
Club: Maties
Overseas Tours: School Tour to New Zealand 2000; Played in Scotland for a year, did post matric at Fettes College in Edinburgh 2001.
Honours:
WP Bankfin U/19 2002 Eightman (Vice-captain)
WP U/20
Maties First XV
WP Vodacom Shield 2004
WP Vodacom Cup Squad 2005
WP Absa Currie Cup 2006
Stormers Super 14 2007
WP Absa Currie Cup 2008
RUGBY CAREER
PROVINCE WP
TRIES 11
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 55
 
SQUAD LIST
Saracens Vodacom Outgoing Tours - 2009
Vodacom WP ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
Vodacom Western Province Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2008
Vodacom WP Vodacom Cup - 2008
Maties FNB Varsity Cup - 2008
Vodacom Stormers Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
Vodacom Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
Vodacom Stormers Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Vodacom Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2006
Vodacom Stormers Vodacom Super 14 - 2006
Investec Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
Investec Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Investec Western Province Vodacom Cup - 2005
South Africa IRB U21 World Championships - 2004
Western Province Vodacom Shield - 2004
Investec WP ABSA U20 A Section - 2003
Western Province U/19 U19 Competition - 2002

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.