PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Willem Schalk
SURNAME Alberts
HEIGHT 192 cm
WEIGHT 120 Kg
BIRTH DATE 11 May 1984
BIRTH PLACE Pretoria
MARITIAL STATUS Married
FAVOURITE FILM Sweet and Short, Gladiator
FAVOURITE MUSIC Neil Diamond
FAVOURITE FOOD Braaivleis, Sushi
PRIMARY SCHOOL Muldersdrift Primary
SECONDARY SCHOOL Monument High Shool, Krugersdorp
TERTIARY EDUCATION University of Pretoria
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Willem Alberts was first selected for the Springboks at the end of 2010 after some stirring performances for the MTN Lions and The Sharks during 2009 and 2010. One of the most devastating defenders in the game, Alberts is comfortable at flank or No 8 and is also a great ball carrier. He has been a central member of The Sharks’ pack at Vodacom Super Rugby level since moving to Durban and starred for the Springboks at the 2011 Rugby World Cup. He was named Man of the Match in the first Test against England, in Durban in June 2012.

Position: Flank (29) Lock (2) No.8 (1)
Province: KwaZulu-Natal (previously Golden Lions)
Springbok number: 822
Test debut: 13 November 2010 vs Wales in Cardiff aged 26
Total tests: 32
Tour matches: 1
Total Springbok matches: 33
Win ratio: 24-7-1

RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Flank
PROVINCE Sharks
TRIES 37
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 185
 
SPRINGBOK CAREER
CAPS 32
TRIES 7
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 35
TEST RECORD
OPPOSITION P W D L T C PE DG PTS
Argentina 4 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 5
Australia 5 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
England 4 4 0 0 3 0 0 0 15
Fiji 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
France 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ireland 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Namibia 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Zealand 5 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland 3 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 10
Wales 5 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
SQUAD LIST
South Africa The Castle Lager Rugby Championship - 2014
South Africa Castle Lager Incoming Series - 2014
Springboks Castle Lager Incoming Series - 2014
Cell C Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2014
Cell C Sharks 2014 Super Rugby friendlies - 2014
2014 Springboks 2014 Springboks - 2014
South Africa Castle Lager Outgoing Tour - 2013
South Africa The Castle Lager Rugby Championship - 2013
The Sharks Absa Currie Cup Premier Division - 2013
South Africa Castle Lager Incoming Series - 2013
Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2013
Sharks XV Vodacom Cup - 2013
South Africa Castle Outgoing Tours - 2012
South Africa The Castle Rugby Championship - 2012
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2012
South Africa Castle Incoming Tours - 2012
Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2012
South Africa IRB Rugby World Cup - 2011
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2011
Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2011
South Africa Castle Tri-Nations - 2011
South Africa Outgoing Tours - 2010
Springboks Outgoing Tours - 2010
Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2010
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2010
Xerox Lions ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2009
Xerox Lions Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2009
Xerox Golden Lions British & Irish Lions Tour - 2009
Auto & General Lions Vodacom Super 14 - 2009
Lions MTN test - 2009
Xerox Lions ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
Xerox Lions Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2008
Auto & General Lions Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
Golden Lions XV Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2007
Golden Lions ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
Lions Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
University of Johannesburg Fidentia National Club Championships - 2006
Golden Lions ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2005
Lions ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Golden Lions Vodacom Cup - 2005
Golden Lions ABSA U20 Competition Section A - 2004

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.