PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Daniel Joubert
SURNAME van der Merwe
HEIGHT 184 cm
WEIGHT 120 Kg
BIRTH DATE 24 January 1989
BIRTH PLACE Frankfort
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Fired Up; Karate Kallie
FAVOURITE MUSIC Classics
FAVOURITE FOOD Braaivleis
PRIMARY SCHOOL Wilgerivier
SECONDARY SCHOOL Wilgerivier High
TERTIARY EDUCATION UJ, CUT
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position:Prop
Current Province:Lions Club:UJ; CUT Honours: Nike U12 Central 2001 Griffons U13 Craven Week 2002 2007- Griffons U19 2008- Lions U19 2008- Lions U21 2009- Lions U21 2010- Lions U21 2010- Lions Vodacom Cup 2011 - CUT (FNB Varsity Shield) 2012 - CUT FNB Varsity Cup 2012 - Griffons Vodacom Cup 2013 - CUT Varsity Shield
RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Prop, Hooker
PROVINCE Griffons ACC FDQ 2014
TRIES 14
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 70
 
SQUAD LIST
Down Touch Griffons Absa Currie Cup Qualifiers - 2014
Down Touch Griffons Vodacom Cup - 2014
FNB CUT FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International - 2014
Down Touch Griffons Absa Currie Cup First Division - 2013
Down Touch Griffons Vodacom Cup - 2013
FNB CUT FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International - 2013
Griffons ABSA Currie Cup First Div - 2012
Griffons Vodacom Cup - 2012
CUT FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International - 2012
CUT FNB Varsity Shield Presented by Steinhoff International - 2011
Xerox Lions U21 ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2010
Golden Lions Vodacom Cup - 2010
Lions ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2009
Golden Lions u19 ABSA Under 19 Competition - 2008
Golden Lions u21 ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2008
Griffons U/19 ABSA Under 19 Competition - 2007
Griffons U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week - 2007
Griffons U18 Coca Cola Craven Week - 2006
Griffons U16 Coca Cola Grant Khomo Week - 2005

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.