PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Daniel Joubert
SURNAME van der Merwe
HEIGHT 184 cm
WEIGHT 120 Kg
BIRTH DATE 24 January 1989
BIRTH PLACE Frankfort
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Fired Up; Karate Kallie
FAVOURITE MUSIC Classics
FAVOURITE FOOD Braaivleis
PRIMARY SCHOOL Wilgerivier
SECONDARY SCHOOL Wilgerivier High
TERTIARY EDUCATION UJ, CUT
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position:Prop
Current Province:Lions Club:UJ; CUT Honours: Nike U12 Central 2001 Griffons U13 Craven Week 2002 2007- Griffons U19 2008- Lions U19 2008- Lions U21 2009- Lions U21 2010- Lions U21 2010- Lions Vodacom Cup 2011 - CUT (FNB Varsity Shield) 2012 - CUT FNB Varsity Cup 2012 - Griffons Vodacom Cup 2013 - CUT Varsity Shield
RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Prop, Hooker
PROVINCE Griffons ACC FDQ 2014
TRIES 14
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 70
 
SQUAD LIST
Down Touch Griffons Absa Currie Cup First Division - 2014
Down Touch Griffons Absa Currie Cup Qualifiers - 2014
Down Touch Griffons Vodacom Cup - 2014
FNB CUT FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International - 2014
Down Touch Griffons Absa Currie Cup First Division - 2013
Down Touch Griffons Vodacom Cup - 2013
FNB CUT FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International - 2013
Griffons ABSA Currie Cup First Div - 2012
Griffons Vodacom Cup - 2012
CUT FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International - 2012
CUT FNB Varsity Shield Presented by Steinhoff International - 2011
Xerox Lions U21 ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2010
Golden Lions Vodacom Cup - 2010
Lions ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2009
Golden Lions u19 ABSA Under 19 Competition - 2008
Golden Lions u21 ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2008
Griffons U/19 ABSA Under 19 Competition - 2007
Griffons U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week - 2007
Griffons U18 Coca Cola Craven Week - 2006
Griffons U16 Coca Cola Grant Khomo Week - 2005

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
16:00 - Boland U21 vs SWD U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.