PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME van Zyl
HEIGHT 196 cm
WEIGHT 114 Kg
BIRTH DATE 23 February 1980
BIRTH PLACE Cape Town
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Boondock Saint
FAVOURITE MUSIC Kings of Leon
FAVOURITE FOOD Lots
PRIMARY SCHOOL Rondebosch Primary
SECONDARY SCHOOL Rondebosch Boy's High
TERTIARY EDUCATION Univ of Stellenbosch; Univ of Oxford
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position: Lock
Province:Golden lions: WP Club: Villagers Squads: WP Vodacom 2002 WP Merit A 2002 WP Vodacom 2003 Oxford University Blues 2004 Lions Provincial Amateur 2005 Lions Vodacom Cup 2006 Lions Super 14 2007 WP Vodacom Cup 2011
RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Lock
PROVINCE WP
TRIES 7
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 35
 
SQUAD LIST
DHL Stormers Vodacom Super Rugby - 2011
DHL Western Province Vodacom Cup - 2011
Barbarians Outgoing Tours - 2010
Vodacom Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2010
Western Province Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2010
Vodacom Stormers Vodacom Super 14 - 2010
Vodacom Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2009
Vodacom Western Province Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2009
Vodacom Western Province British & Irish Lions Tour - 2009
Auto & General Lions Vodacom Super 14 - 2009
WP MTN test - 2009
Xerox Lions ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
Auto & General Lions Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
Golden Lions ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
Lions Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Lions ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2006
Lions Vodacom Cup - 2006
Lions Provincial Amateur Competition - 2005
Investec Western Province Vodacom Shield - 2003
Western Province SA 'A' SA Cup - 2002
Western Province Vodacom Cup - 2002

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Hamiltons vs Tygerberg
Stephan Oval, Green Point
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.