PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Gordon John
SURNAME Gilfillan
HEIGHT 200 cm
WEIGHT 108 Kg
BIRTH DATE 29 April 1982
BIRTH PLACE Middelburg, Eastern Cape
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM King Kong
FAVOURITE FOOD Curry
PRIMARY SCHOOL Karel Theron Primary;Union Prep School
SECONDARY SCHOOL Union High School
TERTIARY EDUCATION Stellenbosch University
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position: Lock Province:Lions Club:UJ Honours: SA U/19 Training Squad 2001 SA U/19 Trials Squad 2001 SA U/19 Squad 2001 SA U/19 Training Squad 1998 WP U/19 2001 SA U/19 FIRA - Chile/Santiago 2001 SA U/21 World Cup 2002 WP U/21 Squad 2002 WP Absa Currie Cup 2003 Cats S12 2004 - 2006 Golden Lions Vodacom Cup 2004,2006 Lions Absa Currie Cup 2004 ,2005 ,2006 Club Champs 2006 Super 14 Lions 2007
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 0
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 0
 
SQUAD LIST
Golden Lions ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
Lions Vodacom Cup - 2007
Lions Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Lions ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2006
Lions Vodacom Cup - 2006
Cats Vodacom Super 14 - 2006
Lions ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
Lions ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Cats Vodacom Super 12 - 2005
Lions Vodacom Cup - 2004
Cats Vodacom Super 12 - 2004
Lions ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2004
Investec WP ABSA Reserve Div A - 2003
Investec WP ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
South Africa U/21 IRB U21 World Cup - 2003
Investec Western Province Vodacom Shield - 2003
Western Province U/21 Bankfin Under 21 - 2002
South Africa IRB U21 World Cup - 2002
South Africa FIRA U19 - Chile - 2001

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.