PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Ross Carson
SURNAME Skeate
HEIGHT 201 cm
WEIGHT 114 Kg
BIRTH DATE 02 August 1982
BIRTH PLACE Cape Town
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Fight Club
FAVOURITE MUSIC Alternative Rock
FAVOURITE FOOD Italian
PRIMARY SCHOOL SACS Junior School
SECONDARY SCHOOL SACS High School
TERTIARY EDUCATION UCT
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position: Lock/ Eighthman/Flanker
Province: WP
Overseas Tours: SA U/19 Fira World Cup (Chile) 2001; SA U/21 tour to England 2003;
Club: UCT RFC
Honours:
First VX (SACS) 1999-2000
WP U/18 1999-2000
SA U19 & WP U21 2001
SA Schools 2001
WP Vodacom 2003
WP Merit A 2003
WP U/21 2002
WP Vodacom Shield 2003
SA U/21 IRB World Cup 2003
WP Vodacom Cup 2004
Stormers 2005
Stormers Super 14 2007
WP Absa Currie Cup 2008
RUGBY CAREER
PROVINCE WP
TRIES 11
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 55
 
SQUAD LIST
Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2012
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2011
Sharks XV Absa Currie Cup Compulsory friendlies - 2011
Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2011
Sharks XV Vodacom Cup - 2011
Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2010
Southern Kings British & Irish Lions Tour - 2009
Vodacom WP ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
Vodacom Stormers Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
Vodacom Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
SA Emerging IRB Nations Cup - 2007
Vodacom Stormers Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Vodacom Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2006
Vodacom Stormers Vodacom Super 14 - 2006
Investec Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
Investec Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Investec Western Province Vodacom Cup - 2005
Investec Stormers Vodacom Super 12 - 2005
Western Province Vodacom Shield - 2004
Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2004
Investec WP ABSA Reserve Div A - 2003
Investec WP ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
South Africa U/21 IRB U21 World Cup - 2003
Investec Western Province Vodacom Shield - 2003
Western Province U/21 Bankfin Under 21 - 2002
South Africa FIRA U19 - Chile - 2001

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.