PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME Basson
HEIGHT 176 cm
WEIGHT 82 Kg
BIRTH DATE 10 August 1982
BIRTH PLACE Ceres
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Braveheart
FAVOURITE MUSIC U2
FAVOURITE FOOD Potatoes; Any Meat
PRIMARY SCHOOL Vredelust Primary School
SECONDARY SCHOOL Boland Agric High School
TERTIARY EDUCATION Stellenbosch University
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Positions: Scrumhalf/Fullback
Province: Blue Bulls
Greatest Rugby Memory: When selected for SA Schools
Honours:
WP U/19 2000
SA Schools 2000
WP U/19 2001
Stormers U/21 2002
WP U/21 Squad 2002
IRB Sevens SA Squad 2002
WP Vodacom Shield 2003
SA Sevens Squad 2003-2005
Blue Bulls Currie Cup 2005
IRB Sevens Team 2006
Super 14 Bulls 2007
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 37
CONVERSIONS 62
PENALTIES 2
DROP GOALS 1
TOTAL POINTS 318
 
SQUAD LIST
Boland Kavaliers ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
Blue Bulls XV Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2007
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
South Africa IRB Sevens Series Adelaide - 2007
South Africa IRB Sevens Series Hong Kong - 2007
Vodacom Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2007
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2006
South Africa IRB Sevens Series George - 2006
South Africa IRB Sevens Series Dubai - 2006
South Africa IRB Sevens Series George - 2005
South Africa IRB Sevens Series Dubai - 2005
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Vodacom Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2005
Western Province Vodacom Shield - 2004
Investec WP ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
Investec Western Province Vodacom Shield - 2003
Western Province U/21 Bankfin Under 21 - 2002

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Hamiltons vs Tygerberg
Stephan Oval, Green Point
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand
21:00 - SK Walmers vs Durbell
Green Point Track, Cape Town
21:00 - Victorians vs FNB UCT
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.