No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Ben
SURNAME Cohen
HEIGHT 187 cm
WEIGHT 100 Kg
BIRTH DATE 14 September 1978
BIRTH PLACE Northampton
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Northampton Saints * 22nd cap - 19T = 95pts * Debut: 2000 v Ireland * 4th test v France - 1T = 5pts in 2002 * 5 tests on right wing - 17th test on left wing * Has now scored 11T in his last 9 tests (3T v Rom, 1T v Scotland, 1T v Ireland, 1T v France, IT v Italy, IT v NZ, 2T v Aus, 1T v SA). Missed Argentina in summer 2002. * Equal top try scorer in 2000 Six Nations (5T with Healey & O’Driscoll). * Lions to Australia 2001. * Played in 15 of England’s last 16 Six Nations tests. * Graduate of Northampton’s Academy and came under tutelage of Ian McGeechan, the Scotland coach. Rumour of a US Football trial Making his England debut on the 5th Febuary 2000 Six Nations Championship, against Ireland, the strapping Northampton wing certainly has a fine sporting pedigree, his uncle being the former Fulham footballer George Cohen who played at right-back when England won the 1966 World Cup. At 1.87m and 100kg, Cohen has the power to break tackles, allied to tremendous acceleration. He may not be one of the out-and-out quickest wings on the international circuit but his work-rate is extremly high and he is always looking to get involved in the action and commit defenders to the tackle.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 2
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 10
 
SQUAD LIST
Barbarians Vodacom Outgoing Tour - 2007
England Vodacom Outgoing Tours - 2006
England Vodacom Outgoing Tours - 2004
England Six Nations - 2003
England Springboks Outgoing Tour - 2002
England Springboks Outgoing Tour - 2001
England SA to Argentina & the UK - 2000
England England to SA - 2000

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 30 2014
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs WP U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
13:00 - Free State U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Pumas U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
14:45 - Blue Bulls U21 vs WP U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
14:45 - Free State U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.