PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME George
SURNAME Smith
HEIGHT 180 cm
WEIGHT 103 Kg
BIRTH DATE 14 July 1981
BIRTH PLACE Sydney
PRIMARY SCHOOL Warringah Roos
SECONDARY SCHOOL Cromer High School
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position: Flanker
Club: Manly
State Debut:1999 v Waratahs
Super 12 Debut: 2000 v Sharks
Test Debut: 2000 v France
Super 14 Brumbies 2005-2007
Brumbies 2005:
George Smith was again outstanding for the Brumbies in 2004, producing a number of match-winning performances and establishing himself as one of modern rugby's greats. At just 25, Smith has already played in over 50 Super 12 matches for the Brumbies and 47 Tests for Australia, winning the coveted John Eales Medal in 2002 and the Brumbies' BrentRobinson Player's Player award a record three times, including 2004. He is a tireless competitor with natural rugby instincts, balance and power, and plays a vital role in the Brumbies' set up.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 25
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 125
 
SPRINGBOK CAREER
CAPS 1
TRIES 2
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 10
TEST RECORD
OPPOSITION P W D L T C PE DG PTS
British Isles 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
SQUAD LIST
Brumbies Vodacom Super Rugby - 2013
Brumbies Vodacom Super 14 - 2010
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2009
Brumbies Vodacom Super 14 - 2009
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2008
Brumbies Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
Australia IRB Rugby World Cup - 2007
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2007
Brumbies Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Brumbies Vodacom Super 14 - 2006
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2006
Australia Nelson Mandela Challenge - 2005
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2005
Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2005
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2004
Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2004
Australia IRB Rugby World Cup - 2003
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2003
ACT Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2003
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2002
ACT Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2002
Australia Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2001
Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2001
Brumbies Vodacom Super 12 - 2000

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.