PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Gysbert Johannes
SURNAME Muller
HEIGHT 200 cm
WEIGHT 112 Kg
BIRTH DATE 01 June 1980
BIRTH PLACE Mossel Bay
MARITIAL STATUS Married
FAVOURITE FILM Defending the Giants
FAVOURITE MUSIC Anything Goes
FAVOURITE FOOD Steak and Chips
PRIMARY SCHOOL Buffelsfontein Primary
SECONDARY SCHOOL Oakdale Agricultural High School, Riversdale
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Before accompanying the Springboks to the Rugby World Cup in New Zealand in 2011, Johann Muller last played for South Africa during the 2009 series against the British & Irish Lions. This former Sharks lock has been in sublime form for Ulster in Ireland for a couple of seasons and apart from superb leadership qualities, he is also very experienced. Muller, who was part of the Rugby World Cup winning squad in 2007, captained the Springboks in one Test earlier in his career.

Position: Lock
Province: Ulster (Ireland), previously KwaZulu-Natal
Springbok number: 773
Test debut: 10 June 2006 vs Scotland in Durban aged 26
Last test: 11 September 2011 vs Wales in Wellington aged 31
Total tests: 24
Tour matches: 2
Total Springbok matches: 26
Win ratio: 15-9-0

RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Lock
PROVINCE Ulster (Ireland)
TRIES 4
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 20
 
SPRINGBOK CAREER
CAPS 24
TRIES 0
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 0
TEST RECORD
OPPOSITION P W D L T C PE DG PTS
Argentina 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 4 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
British Isles 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
England 5 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Fiji 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ireland 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Namibia 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Zealand 5 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wales 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SQUAD LIST
South Africa IRB Rugby World Cup - 2011
South Africa Castle Tri-Nations - 2011
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2010
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2009
Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2009
Sharks British & Irish Lions Tour - 2009
South Africa British & Irish Lions Tour - 2009
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2009
Sharks MTN test - 2009
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
South Africa IRB Rugby World Cup - 2007
South Africa Vodacom Outgoing Tour - 2007
South Africa XV Vodacom Outgoing Tour - 2007
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2007
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2007
Wildebeest Vodacom Cup - 2007
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
South Africa XV World Cup warm-up matches - 2007
South Africa World Cup warm-up matches - 2007
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2006
Springbok XV Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2006
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2006
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2006
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2006
South Africa Vodacom Outgoing Tours - 2006
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Natal Wildebeest Vodacom Cup - 2005
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2005
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2004
Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2004
Natal Sharks ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
Natal Vodacom Cup - 2003
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2003
Natal SA 'A' SA Cup - 2002
Natal Vodacom Cup - 2002
Natal Wildebeest Vodacom Cup - 2001
Natal Sharks U/21 Bankfin Under 21 - 1999
South Africa U/19 FIRA U19 - 1999

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:40 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Leopards U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:45 - WP U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
13:00 - Free State 2 vs Griquas 2 (Upington)
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Valke U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
SA Schools 2014
14:00 - France U18 vs Wales U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:45 - WP U21 vs Golden Lions U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - Vodacom Blue Bulls vs EP Kings
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.