No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME Groenewald
HEIGHT 187 cm
WEIGHT 90 Kg
BIRTH DATE 11 August 1978
BIRTH PLACE Frankfort
MARITIAL STATUS Single
SECONDARY SCHOOL Wilge River High School
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Unusually tall for a scrumhalf in both playing style and physique, Groenewald resembles a young Bulls and Springbok legend Joost van der Westhuizen. He made his solitary Super 12 appearance in the last match for the Bulls in 2001 against the Cats in Johannesburg, where he came on as a replacement. A member of the South African under-21 team that won the 1999 SANZAR tournament, Groenewald represented SA under-23 in 2000 and was a member of the under-23 squad that won the African Cup final against Morocco in Casablanca in 2001. He also also toured Europe with SA 'A' in 2001. Attended Wilge River High School in Frankford.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 8
CONVERSIONS 3
PENALTIES 2
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 52
 
SQUAD LIST
Impala Leopards ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
Leopards ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Mobil Blue Bulls ABSA Reserve Division Final - 2003
Mobil Blue Bulls ABSA Reserve Div A - 2003
Mobil Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2003
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2003
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Blue Bulls SA 'A' SA Cup - 2002
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2002
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2002
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2001
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2001
Blue Bulls Pres A SA Cup - 2000
Mr Price Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
South Africa U/23 African Rugby Champs - 2000
Northern Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
Mr Price Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2000
South Africa U/21 South Hem. U21 - 1999
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 1999
South Africa U/23 Other National Games - 1996

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
12:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Griquas U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
12:45 - WP U21 vs Border U21
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
12:45 - Valke U21 vs Griffons U21
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:00 - SWD Eagles vs Boland Cavaliers
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Pumas U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg
Inter Provincial Women A 1
14:00 - Eastern Province vs Blue Bulls
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
14:40 - Golden Lions 2 (Vaseline Wanderers) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - DHL Western Province vs GWK Griquas
DHL Newlands, Cape Town

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.