No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME Groenewald
HEIGHT 187 cm
WEIGHT 90 Kg
BIRTH DATE 11 August 1978
BIRTH PLACE Frankfort
MARITIAL STATUS Single
SECONDARY SCHOOL Wilge River High School
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Unusually tall for a scrumhalf in both playing style and physique, Groenewald resembles a young Bulls and Springbok legend Joost van der Westhuizen. He made his solitary Super 12 appearance in the last match for the Bulls in 2001 against the Cats in Johannesburg, where he came on as a replacement. A member of the South African under-21 team that won the 1999 SANZAR tournament, Groenewald represented SA under-23 in 2000 and was a member of the under-23 squad that won the African Cup final against Morocco in Casablanca in 2001. He also also toured Europe with SA 'A' in 2001. Attended Wilge River High School in Frankford.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 8
CONVERSIONS 3
PENALTIES 2
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 52
 
SQUAD LIST
Impala Leopards ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
Leopards ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Mobil Blue Bulls ABSA Reserve Division Final - 2003
Mobil Blue Bulls ABSA Reserve Div A - 2003
Mobil Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2003
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2003
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Blue Bulls SA 'A' SA Cup - 2002
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2002
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2002
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2001
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2001
Blue Bulls Pres A SA Cup - 2000
Mr Price Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
South Africa U/23 African Rugby Champs - 2000
Northern Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
Mr Price Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2000
South Africa U/21 South Hem. U21 - 1999
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 1999
South Africa U/23 Other National Games - 1996

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
Saturday, August 30 2014
14:45 - Victorians vs SK Walmers
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs NNK
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
16:00 - FNB Maties vs Hamiltons
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - UWC vs Primrose
UWC Stadium, University of the Western Cape
16:00 - Helderberg vs Tygerberg
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand
16:00 - Durbell vs Bellville
Durbanville-Bellville Rugby Club
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Bridgton vs Crusaders
Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Progress
Rosemore Stadium, George
16:00 - Barbarians vs Uniondale
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Bonnievale United vs Blanco
Bonnievale Stadium, Bonnievale

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.