PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Odwa Mzuzo
SURNAME Ndungane
HEIGHT 184 cm
WEIGHT 93 Kg
BIRTH DATE 20 February 1981
BIRTH PLACE Umtata, Transkei
MARITIAL STATUS Married
FAVOURITE FILM Anything with Denzel Washington
FAVOURITE MUSIC Tear Gas, Anthony Hamilton
FAVOURITE FOOD Anything my wife makes
PRIMARY SCHOOL St Patricks Primary
SECONDARY SCHOOL Hudson Park High School
TERTIARY EDUCATION Eastern Cape Technikon
PLAYER WRITE-UP
An experienced wing with excellent finishing skills, Ndungane has been a stalwart for the Sharks in recent seasons. His twin brother, Akona, also played for the Springboks and was a Rugby World Cup winner in 2007, but they never featured in the same Bok squad. Odwa made his Test debut from the bench against Italy in Cape Town in June 2008.

Position: Wing
Province: KwaZulu-Natal, previously Border (2000-2003) and Blue Bulls (2004)
Springbok number: 798
Test debut: 21 June 2008 vs Italy in Cape Town aged 27
Last test: 17 September 2011 vs Fiji in Wellington aged 30
Total tests: 9
Tour matches: 3
Total Springbok matches: 12
Win ratio: 5-4-0

RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Wing
PROVINCE Sharks
TRIES 84
CONVERSIONS 1
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 422
 
SPRINGBOK CAREER
CAPS 9
TRIES 2
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 10
TEST RECORD
OPPOSITION P W D L T C PE DG PTS
Australia 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 5
British Isles 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Fiji 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Italy 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Zealand 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Wales 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
SQUAD LIST
Cell C Sharks Absa Currie Cup Premier Division - 2014
Cell C Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2014
Cell C Sharks 2014 Super Rugby friendlies - 2014
The Sharks Absa Currie Cup Premier Division - 2013
Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2013
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2012
Sharks XV Vodacom Cup - 2012
Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2012
South Africa IRB Rugby World Cup - 2011
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2011
Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2011
South Africa Castle Tri-Nations - 2011
South Africa Outgoing Tours - 2010
Springboks Outgoing Tours - 2010
Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2010
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2010
South Africa Vodacom Outgoing Tours - 2009
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2009
Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2009
South Africa British & Irish Lions Tour - 2009
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2009
Sharks MTN test - 2009
South Africa Vodacom Outgoing Tour - 2008
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2008
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2008
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
SA Emerging IRB Nations Cup - 2007
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2007
Wildebeest Vodacom Cup - 2007
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2006
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2006
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Natal Wildebeest Vodacom Cup - 2005
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2005
South Africa A South Africa A Outgoing Tour - 2004
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2004
Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2004
Spoornet Bulldogs ABSA Currie Cup First Div - 2003
Spoornet Bulldogs Absa Currie Cup Qualifying Rounds - 2003
Spoornet Bulldogs Vodacom Shield - 2003
Spoornet Bulldogs Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Border U/21 Bankfin Under 21 - 2002
South Africa IRB U21 World Cup - 2002
Border Vodacom Cup - 2002
Spoornet Bulldogs Vodacom Cup - 2001
Border U/21 Bankfin Under 21 - 2000
Border U/21 Bankfin Under 21 - 1999

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.