PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Ryno Chris
SURNAME van der Merwe
HEIGHT 184 cm
WEIGHT 97 Kg
BIRTH DATE 17 October 1978
BIRTH PLACE Bellville
MARITIAL STATUS Single
FAVOURITE FILM Million Dollar Baby
FAVOURITE MUSIC Anything
FAVOURITE FOOD Pasta
PRIMARY SCHOOL Overberg Primary School
SECONDARY SCHOOL Overberg High School
TERTIARY EDUCATION Stellenbosch University
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Playing Position:Eighthman/Flank
Current Province: SWD Honours: Boland Craven Week 1996 Maties First XV 1998-2001 Maties Tour to England and Argentina WP tour to Argentina
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 27
CONVERSIONS 1
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 137
 
SQUAD LIST
SWD Eagles Vodacom Cup - 2009
SWD Eagles ABSA Currie Cup First Div - 2008
Vodacom Free State Cheetahs ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
Vodacom Cheetahs Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Vodacom Free State Cheetahs ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2006
Vodacom Cheetahs Vodacom Super 14 - 2006
Vodacom Cheetahs ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
Vodacom Cheetahs ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Vodacom Cheetahs Vodacom Cup - 2005
Cheetahs ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2004
Vodacom Cheetahs RWC Warm-ups - 2003
Vodacom Free State ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
Free State Cheetahs Vodacom Cup - 2003
Border Vodacom Cup - 2002
Fedsure Western Province Vodacom Cup - 2001
Northern Free State Vodacom Cup - 1999
Fedsure WP U/21 Bankfin Under 21 - 1998
Stellenbosch Univ. Supersport Club Champ - 1998

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs SWD U21
GWK Park, Kimberley

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.