No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Federico Eduardo
SURNAME Mendez
HEIGHT 184 cm
WEIGHT 108 Kg
BIRTH DATE 02 August 1972
BIRTH PLACE Mendoza
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Club: Mendoza RC (Argentina) Position: Hooker / Prop Test Debut:27/10/1990 vs. Ireland Tests:75 Tests points: 70 (14 tries) Honours: Pumas 90, 91, 92, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04 & 05; Argentina A 90, 92, 00, 02 & 03, World XV 1992 (NZRFU Centenary); David Campese Invitation XV 1995; Barbarians 1997, Barbarians Australians, Argentina U-19 1990, Cuyo. Tests: 75 2004: 24/4: vs.Chile; 28/4: vs. Uruguay (1 try); 12/6: vs. Wales; 19/6 vs. Wales; 26/6 vs. New Zealand; 4/12: vs. South Africa 2003: 14/6: vs. France;20/6: vs. France; 28/6: vs. South Africa, 18/8: vs. Fiji; 27/8 vs. Uruguay (1 Try); RWC: 14/10: vs. Namibia (1 try); 22/10: vs. Romania; 26/10: vs. Ireland. 2002: 28/4: vs. Uruguay; 4/5: vs. Chile; 15/6: vs. France (1 Try); 22/6: vs. England; 29/6: vs. South Africa; 2/11: vs. Australia; 2001: 23/6: vs. New Zealand; 14/7: vs. Italy; 10/11: vs. Wales; 18/11: vs. Scotland; 1/12: vs. England; 2000: 3/6: vs. Ireland (1 Try); 17/6: vs. Australia; 24/6: vs. Australia (1 Try); 12/11: vs. South Africa; 25/11: vs. England; 1/12 vs. New Zealand. 1999: 5/6: vs. Wales;12/6: vs. Wales; 1998: 13/6: vs. France; 20/6: vs. France; 8/8: vs. Romania; 15/8: vs. USA (1 Try); 18/8: vs. Uruguay; 22/8: vs. Canada; 7/11: vs. Italy; 14/11: vs. France; 21/11: vs. Wales; 1997: 31/5: vs. England; 1996: 9/11: vs. South Africa; 16/11: vs. South Africa; 1995: 4/3: vs. Uruguay;10/4: vs. Canada; 14/10: vs. Romania; 17/10(1 Try) vs. Italy; 21/10: vs. France;24/9: vs. Paraguay (3 tries); 30/9:vs. Chile (1 Try); 8/10 vs. Uruguay; RWC: 27/5: vs. England; 30/5: vs. Samoa; 4/6: vs. Italy; 30/4: vs. Australia; 6/5: vs. Australia; 1994: 11/6: vs. Scotland; 20/6: vs. USA; 8/10: vs. South Africa; 15/10: vs. South Africa; 1992: 4/7: vs. France; 11/7: vs. France; 26/9: vs. Spain (2 Tries); 25/10: vs. Spain; 31/10: vs. Romania; 14/11: vs. France; 1991: 6/7: vs. New Zealand; 13/7: vs. New Zealand; 15/8: vs. Chile; RWC: 4/10: vs. Australia; 9/10: vs. Wales; 1990: 27/10: vs. Ireland; 3/11: vs. England; Other Appearances: 20 (15 points - 3 tries) 2005: 23/5: vs British & Irish Lions 2003: 25/6: vs. South Africa A; 2002: 26/6: vs. South Africa A; 9/10: vs. San Juan;25/10: vs. Club Atlético de San Isidro; 2001: 17/6: vs. Counties Manukau (2 Tries); 2000: 13/6: vs. Queensland; 20/6: vs. New South Wales; 1998: 4/6: vs. Uruguay (Non test); 3/11: vs. Italia A; 11/11: vs. French Barbarians; 1995:3/5: vs. New South Wales 1994: 27/9: vs. South Africa Development (1 Try); 30/9: vs. Border; 11/10: vs. Northerm Free State; 1992: 20/10: vs. Madrid; 17/11: vs. Rousillón; 10/11: vs. Limousin-Auvergne; 1990: 20/10: vs. Ireland B; 23/10: vs. Irish Students;
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 4
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 20
 
SQUAD LIST
Investec Western Province ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
Argentina Vodacom Outgoing Tours - 2004
Argentina IRB Rugby World Cup - 2003
Argentina Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2003
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Argentina Incoming Tours - 2002
Argentina SA to Argentina & the UK - 2000
Argentina SA to Arg, France & Wales - 1996
Cuyo SA to Arg, France & Wales - 1996
Natal Winfield Super 12 - 1996
Argentina Argentina to SA - 1994

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:40 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Leopards U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:45 - WP U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
13:00 - Free State 2 vs Griquas 2 (Upington)
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Valke U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
SA Schools 2014
14:00 - France U18 vs Wales U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:45 - WP U21 vs Golden Lions U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - Vodacom Blue Bulls vs EP Kings
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.