PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Jacobus Nicolaas Boshoff
SURNAME van der Westhuyzen
HEIGHT 179 cm
WEIGHT 87 Kg
BIRTH DATE 06 April 1978
BIRTH PLACE Nelspruit
MARITIAL STATUS Married
FAVOURITE MUSIC Abba; Jason Upton
FAVOURITE FOOD Bobotie
PRIMARY SCHOOL Panorama Primary School, Witbank
SECONDARY SCHOOL Ben Viljoen High School, Groblersdal
TERTIARY EDUCATION University of South Africa
PLAYER WRITE-UP
At one stage during his career, Jaco van der Westhuyzen shared the record for the most consecutive Tests at flyhalf with Bennie Osler and Naas Botha (17). This record has since been bettered, but it showed the faith in Van der Westhuyzen's abilities at No 10. A member of the RWC squad in 2003, he was a versatile back who also played at lot at fullback, who also excelled playing club rugby for Leicester in England and NEC in Japan.

Position: Flyhalf (24) Fullback (7) Centre (1)
Provinces: Mpumalanga, Blue Bulls, Leicester (England), NEC (Japan)
Springbok number: 696
Test debut: 19 August 2000 vs New Zealand in Johannesburg aged 22
Last test: 15 July 2006 vs Australia in Brisbane aged 28
Total tests: 32
Tour matches: 0
Total Springbok matches: 32
Win ratio: 21-10-1
Honours: Vodacom Super 12 Player of the Tournament (2003).

RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Flyhalf, Fullback
TRIES 20
CONVERSIONS 25
PENALTIES 18
DROP GOALS 4
TOTAL POINTS 216
 
SPRINGBOK CAREER
CAPS 32
TRIES 5
CONVERSIONS 7
PENALTIES 1
DROP GOALS 3
TOTAL POINTS 51
TEST RECORD
OPPOSITION P W D L T C PE DG PTS
Argentina 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 6 3 0 3 1 0 0 0 5
England 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
France 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Ireland 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Italy 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Zealand 5 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Pacific Islanders 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
Scotland 5 5 0 0 1 0 1 3 17
Uruguay 1 1 0 0 1 7 0 0 19
Wales 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
SQUAD LIST
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super Rugby - 2011
Vodacom Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2011
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2010
Blue Bulls Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2010
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super 14 - 2010
Southern Kings British & Irish Lions Tour - 2009
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Springbok XV Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2006
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2006
Vodacom Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2006
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super 14 - 2006
South Africa Nelson Mandela Challenge - 2005
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2005
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2005
South Africa Vodacom Outgoing Tours - 2004
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2004
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2004
South Africa IRB Rugby World Cup - 2003
Mobil Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2003
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2003
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2002
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2001
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2001
Pumas Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2000
South Africa U/23 African Rugby Champs - 2000
Northern Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
Pumas Vodacom Cup - 2000
South Africa U/21 South Hem. U21 - 1999
Natal Sharks U/21 Bankfin Under 21 - 1999
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1999
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1998
South Africa U/21 South Hem. U21 - 1998
Natal Wildebeeste Vodacom Cup - 1998
Natal Sharks U/21 Bankfin Under 21 - 1997
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1997
Natal Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1997

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.