No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Carel Petrus
SURNAME van der Merwe
HEIGHT 186 cm
WEIGHT 117 Kg
BIRTH DATE 05 October 1971
BIRTH PLACE Beaufort West
PRIMARY SCHOOL Kenridge Primary
SECONDARY SCHOOL Stellenbosch High
TERTIARY EDUCATION Cape Technikon
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Position: Prop
Club:,
Province: Boland (2000)
Springbok number: 703
Springbok debut: 8 November 2000 vs Argentina 'A' in Tucuman aged 29
Last tour match: 28 November 2000 vs England National Division XV in Worcester aged 29
Total tests: 0
Tour matches: 4
Total Springbok matches: 4
Tours: Argentina, Ireland, Wales & England, 2000.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 1
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 5
 
SQUAD LIST
Western Province Vodacom Shield - 2004
Griquas Vodacom Shield - 2003
Cats Vodacom Super 12 - 2003
Boland Kavaliers Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Boland SA 'A' SA Cup - 2002
Boland Kavaliers Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
Stormers Vodacom Super 12 - 2001
Boland Kavaliers Vodacom Cup - 2001
South Africa XV SA to Argentina & the UK - 2000
South Africa SA to Argentina & the UK - 2000
Boland Kavaliers Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
Boland Kavaliers Vodacom Cup - 2000
Boland Kavaliers Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Boland Vodacom Cup - 1999
Fedsure WP Pres A President's Shield - 1998
Fedsure WP Pres A President's Shield - 1997
Fedsure WP Pres B President's Shield - 1996

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.