No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Russell George
SURNAME Bennett
HEIGHT 187 cm
WEIGHT 89 Kg
BIRTH DATE 27 November 1971
BIRTH PLACE Adelaide
SECONDARY SCHOOL Saint Andrews
TERTIARY EDUCATION Natal Technikon
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Positions: Fullback (4) Wing (1) Centre (1)
Club:
Province: Border (1996)
Springbok number: 640
Test debut: 10 June 1997 vs Tonga in Cape Town aged 25
Last test: 9 August 1997 vs New Zealand in Auckland aged 25
Total tests: 6
Tour matches: 4
Total Springbok matches: 10
Win ratio: 2-4-0
Tours: Argentina, France & Wales, 1996
Brother in Law of Dick Muir
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 2
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 10
 
SQUAD LIST
Border Aloes Provincial Amateur Competition - 2005
Spoornet Bulldogs Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
Natal Wildebeest Vodacom Cup - 2001
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
Natal Wildebeest Vodacom Cup - 2000
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1999
Natal Wildebeeste Vodacom Cup - 1999
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1998
Border Bankfin Currie Cup - 1998
Coastal Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1998
Border Vodacom Cup - 1998
South Africa Winfield Tri Nations - 1997
South Africa Tonga to SA - 1997
South Africa British & Irish Lions Tour - 1997
Vodacom Bulldogs British & Irish Lions Tour - 1997
Border Bankfin Currie Cup - 1997
South Africa SA to Arg, France & Wales - 1996
South Africa XV SA to Arg, France & Wales - 1996
Border Bankfin Currie Cup - 1996

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
LIVE SCORING 09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:40 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Leopards U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:45 - WP U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
13:00 - Free State 2 vs Griquas 2 (Upington)
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Valke U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
SA Schools 2014
14:00 - France U18 vs Wales U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:45 - WP U21 vs Golden Lions U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:00 - Vodacom Blue Bulls vs EP Kings
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.