No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME Nortje
HEIGHT 178 cm
WEIGHT 81 Kg
BIRTH DATE 15 September 1973
BIRTH PLACE Pretoria
MARITIAL STATUS Single
PRIMARY SCHOOL Eugene N. Marais
SECONDARY SCHOOL Hans Strijdom , Nabooomspruit
TERTIARY EDUCATION RAU
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Bennie was a member of the 95 World cup training squad which gave him both the training and the confidence to become a very versatile scrumhalf. Bennie has mastered the long pass away from fixed play which gives his flyhalf that extra bit of time to make decisions. He was also a member of the Golden Lions team that won the Bankfin Currie Cup in 99 when they beat the Sharks.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 7
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 35
 
SQUAD LIST
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2005
Lions ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
Lions Vodacom Cup - 2003
Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Golden Lions Vodacom Cup - 2002
Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
Lions Vodacom Cup - 2001
Pumas Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
Northern Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
Golden Lions Pres A SA Cup - 1999
Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Gauteng Lions Winfield Super 12 - 1997
Gauteng Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 1996
Golden Lions Pres A President's Shield - 1996
Transvaal Winfield Super 12 - 1996

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Hamiltons vs Tygerberg
Stephan Oval, Green Point
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.