No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME Nortje
HEIGHT 178 cm
WEIGHT 81 Kg
BIRTH DATE 15 September 1973
BIRTH PLACE Pretoria
MARITIAL STATUS Single
PRIMARY SCHOOL Eugene N. Marais
SECONDARY SCHOOL Hans Strijdom , Nabooomspruit
TERTIARY EDUCATION RAU
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Bennie was a member of the 95 World cup training squad which gave him both the training and the confidence to become a very versatile scrumhalf. Bennie has mastered the long pass away from fixed play which gives his flyhalf that extra bit of time to make decisions. He was also a member of the Golden Lions team that won the Bankfin Currie Cup in 99 when they beat the Sharks.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 7
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 35
 
SQUAD LIST
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2005
Lions ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
Lions Vodacom Cup - 2003
Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Golden Lions Vodacom Cup - 2002
Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
Lions Vodacom Cup - 2001
Pumas Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
Northern Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
Golden Lions Pres A SA Cup - 1999
Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Gauteng Lions Winfield Super 12 - 1997
Gauteng Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 1996
Golden Lions Pres A President's Shield - 1996
Transvaal Winfield Super 12 - 1996

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.