No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME Nortje
HEIGHT 178 cm
WEIGHT 81 Kg
BIRTH DATE 15 September 1973
BIRTH PLACE Pretoria
MARITIAL STATUS Single
PRIMARY SCHOOL Eugene N. Marais
SECONDARY SCHOOL Hans Strijdom , Nabooomspruit
TERTIARY EDUCATION RAU
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Bennie was a member of the 95 World cup training squad which gave him both the training and the confidence to become a very versatile scrumhalf. Bennie has mastered the long pass away from fixed play which gives his flyhalf that extra bit of time to make decisions. He was also a member of the Golden Lions team that won the Bankfin Currie Cup in 99 when they beat the Sharks.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 7
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 35
 
SQUAD LIST
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2005
Lions ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
Lions Vodacom Cup - 2003
Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Golden Lions Vodacom Cup - 2002
Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
Lions Vodacom Cup - 2001
Pumas Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
Northern Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
Golden Lions Pres A SA Cup - 1999
Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Gauteng Lions Winfield Super 12 - 1997
Gauteng Lions Bankfin Currie Cup - 1996
Golden Lions Pres A President's Shield - 1996
Transvaal Winfield Super 12 - 1996

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
09:30 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
10:30 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
11:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs New Zealand
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:05 - Free State U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.