PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Anton
SURNAME Leonard
HEIGHT 191 cm
WEIGHT 112 Kg
BIRTH DATE 31 May 1974
BIRTH PLACE Durban
SECONDARY SCHOOL Piet Retief High
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Position: No 8 (1) Flank (1)
Club: Oudtshoorn RFC
Province: South Western Districts (1999)
Springbok number: 688
Test debut: 17 July 1999 vs Australia in Brisbane aged 25
Last test: 10 October 1999 vs Spain in Edinburgh aged 25
Total tests: 2
Tour matches: 0
Total Springbok matches: 2
Win ratio: 1-1-0
Tours: RWC in British Isles, Ireland & Europe, 1999.
ABSA Currie Cup Player of the Tournament, 2005.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 36
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 180
 
SPRINGBOK CAREER
CAPS 2
TRIES 1
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 5
TEST RECORD
OPPOSITION P W D L T C PE DG PTS
Australia 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Spain 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
SQUAD LIST
Vodacom Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2007
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
Vodacom Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Vodacom Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2005
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2004
Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2004
Mobil Blue Bulls ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2003
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2002
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2001
Mr Price Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
Northern Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
South Africa IRB Rugby World Cup - 1999
South Africa Winfield Tri-Nations - 1999
South Western Districts Eagles Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Stormers Winfield Super 12 - 1999
SWD Pres Shield A President's Shield - 1998
South Western Districts Eagles Bankfin Currie Cup - 1998
South Western Districts Eagles Vodacom Cup - 1998
South Western Districts Eagles Bankfin Currie Cup - 1997
South Western Districts Eagles Bankfin Currie Cup - 1996
SWD Pres Shield A President's Shield - 1996
SWD Pres Shield A Other Provincial Games - 1995

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 30 2014
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs WP U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
13:00 - Free State U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Pumas U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
14:45 - Blue Bulls U21 vs WP U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
14:45 - Free State U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.