No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME Joubert
HEIGHT 192 cm
WEIGHT 104 Kg
BIRTH DATE 29 July 1969
BIRTH PLACE Nelspruit
MARITIAL STATUS Single
SECONDARY SCHOOL Belfast High School
TERTIARY EDUCATION Pretoria Teachers College
PLAYER WRITE-UP
One of the hard men of South African rugby, Joubert’s good form for the Blue Bulls in the 2001 Currie Cup warranted selection for the 2002 Bulls Super 12 squad. His wealth of experience makes Piet a deadly opponent around the fringes of the ruck, doing the hard work on the ground, fetching and putting in the big tackles. He scored two tries for the Pumas against the visiting British and Irish Lions in Witbank in 1997, and also represented Lowveld in the 1998 Craven Week and has been playing provincial rugby since 1994. He played for the Blue Bulls from 1994-95 and Mpumalanga from 1995-2000 before moving back to Pretoria in 2001.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 8
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 40
 
SQUAD LIST
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Blue Bulls SA 'A' SA Cup - 2002
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2002
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2002
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2001
Blue Bulls Vodacom Cup - 2001
Pumas Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
Northern Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
Mpumalanga Pumas Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Mpumalanga Pumas Vodacom Cup - 1999
Mpumalanga Pumas Bankfin Currie Cup - 1998
Mpumalanga Pumas Vodacom Cup - 1998
Pumas British & Irish Lions Tour - 1997
Mpumalanga Pumas Bankfin Currie Cup - 1997
Mpumalanga Pumas Bankfin Currie Cup - 1996

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.