No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME Slade
HEIGHT 194 cm
WEIGHT 113 Kg
BIRTH DATE 11 July 1969
MARITIAL STATUS Single
PLAYER WRITE-UP
A highly popular figure with the Durban crowd for many years, "Slugger," as he is known to his teammates, joined the South Western Districts Eagles at the start of 2001. He has subsequently been included in the Stormers squad for the new campaign, and will fight it out for places with Western Province trio Hottie Louw, Quinton Davids and Thys Stoltz. The ultimate workhorse, he is a coach's dream because of his unfailing ability to deliver 100 per cent commitment. Slade has played most of his rugby in the shadow of stars such as Mark Andrews and Steve Atherton, but still managed to notch up more than 100 caps for Natal.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 4
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 20
 
SQUAD LIST
Stormers Vodacom Super 12 - 2001
Natal Pres A SA Cup - 2000
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1999
Natal Pres A President's Shield - 1998
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1998
Coastal Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1998
Natal Sharks British & Irish Lions Tour - 1997
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1997
Natal Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1997
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1996
Natal Winfield Super 12 - 1996

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.