No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Hendrik Jacobus
SURNAME Martens
HEIGHT 179 cm
WEIGHT 79 Kg
BIRTH DATE 29 October 1971
BIRTH PLACE Pietermaritzburg
PRIMARY SCHOOL Howick Junior & Pelken
SECONDARY SCHOOL Hilton College
TERTIARY EDUCATION University of Orange Free State
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Position: Scrumhalf
Club: University of Free State RFC
Province: Orange Free Sate (1993)
Springbok number: 598
Springbok debut: 27 October vs Provincial XV in Cordoba aged 21
Last tour match: 9 November 1993 vs Provincial XV in Rosario aged 22
Total tests: 0
Tour matches: 3
Total Springbok matches: 3
Tours: Argentina 1993.
SA Rugby Young Player of the Year nominee, 1992.
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 4
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 20
 
SQUAD LIST
Spoornet Bulldogs Absa Currie Cup Qualifying Rounds - 2003
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2001
Natal Pres A SA Cup - 2000
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
Natal Wildebeest Vodacom Cup - 2000
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1999
Natal Pres A President's Shield - 1998
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1998
Coastal Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1998
Natal Wildebeeste Vodacom Cup - 1998
Collegians Supersport Club Champ - 1997
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1997
Natal Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1997
Natal Pres A President's Shield - 1996
Natal Winfield Super 12 - 1996
South Africa SA to Argentina - 1993

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.