PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME André-Henri
SURNAME Le Roux
HEIGHT 183 cm
WEIGHT 130 Kg
BIRTH DATE 10 May 1973
BIRTH PLACE Fort Beaufort
PRIMARY SCHOOL Louw Geldenhuys
SECONDARY SCHOOL Grey College, Bloemfontein
TERTIARY EDUCATION University of Free State
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Position: Prop (52) Hooker (2)
Club: University of Orange Free State RFC
Provinces: Orange Free State (1993) Natal (1998)
Springbok number: 600
Test debut: 4 June 1994 vs England in Pretoria aged 21
Last test: 17 August 2002 vs Australia in Johannesburg aged 29
Total tests: 54
Tour matches: 14
Total Springbok matches: 68
Win ratio: 33-20-1
Tours: Argentina 1993; New Zealand 1994; Italy, France, England & Scotland 1997; British Isles & Ireland 1998; Wales 1999; RWC in British Isles, Ireland & Europe 1999; Argentina, Ireland, Wales & England 2000; France, Italy, England & USA, 2001
Holds Springbok record for most caps as a substitute in tests - 43
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 20
CONVERSIONS 1
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 102
 
SPRINGBOK CAREER
CAPS 54
TRIES 1
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 5
TEST RECORD
OPPOSITION P W D L T C PE DG PTS
Argentina 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 12 5 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
England 8 3 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
France 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Ireland 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Italy 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Zealand 10 4 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
Spain 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
USA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wales 6 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
SQUAD LIST
Vodacom FS Cheetahs ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
Vodacom Free State Cheetahs ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
Vodacom Cheetahs Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Vodacom Free State Cheetahs ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2006
Vodacom Cheetahs Vodacom Super 14 - 2006
Vodacom Cheetahs ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2005
Vodacom Cheetahs ABSA Currie Cup Qualifying Round - 2005
Cats Vodacom Super 12 - 2005
Natal Sharks ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div. - 2003
Natal Vodacom Cup - 2003
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2003
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2002
South Africa Incoming Tours - 2002
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2002
South Africa Springboks Outgoing Tour - 2001
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2001
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2001
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2001
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2001
South Africa SA to Argentina & the UK - 2000
South Africa XV SA to Argentina & the UK - 2000
South Africa Nelson Mandela Challenge - 2000
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2000
South Africa England to SA - 2000
South Africa Canada to SA - 2000
Sharks Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
South Africa IRB Rugby World Cup - 1999
South Africa Winfield Tri-Nations - 1999
South Africa SA to Wales - 1999
South Africa Italy to SA - 1999
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1999
South Africa SA to UK and Ireland - 1998
South Africa XV SA to UK and Ireland - 1998
South Africa Winfield Tri-Nations - 1998
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1998
South Africa England to SA - 1998
South Africa Wales to SA - 1998
South Africa Ireland to SA - 1998
Coastal Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1998
South Africa SA to Europe - 1997
South Africa XV SA to Europe - 1997
Natal Sharks British & Irish Lions Tour - 1997
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1997
Natal Sharks Winfield Super 12 - 1997
South Africa SA to Arg, France & Wales - 1996
South Africa XV SA to Arg, France & Wales - 1996
South Africa A SA A to UK - 1996
Natal Sharks Bankfin Currie Cup - 1996
Natal Winfield Super 12 - 1996
South Africa Western Samoa to SA - 1995
South Africa SA to New Zealand - 1994
South Africa England to SA - 1994
South Africa SA to Argentina - 1993

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.