PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME Smith
HEIGHT 183 cm
WEIGHT 89 Kg
BIRTH DATE 29 July 1972
BIRTH PLACE Lichtenburg, Transvaal
FAVOURITE FILM Sound Of Music
FAVOURITE MUSIC Italian
FAVOURITE FOOD Pasta
PRIMARY SCHOOL Fichardt Park
SECONDARY SCHOOL Sarel Du Plessis
TERTIARY EDUCATION University Of Free State
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Notes: Started playing at Fichardtpark Primary Cravenweek Free State 1988-1990 Shimlas to UK; Free State 1994 to United Kingdom; Played six months in Italy with Modena Assistant Coach:Cheetahs S14 2006 Free State 1992-1995, Griquas 1996-1997, Blue Bulls 1998-2000, Pumas 2001-2002 Springbok 1996-99, 9 Tests Brother of MJ Smith
RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Flyhalf, Centre
TRIES 5
CONVERSIONS 22
PENALTIES 30
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 159
 
SPRINGBOK CAREER
CAPS 9
TRIES 2
CONVERSIONS 2
PENALTIES 3
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 23
TEST RECORD
OPPOSITION P W D L T C PE DG PTS
Australia 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ireland 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Zealand 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
Wales 2 2 0 0 1 2 3 0 18
SQUAD LIST
Vodacom Free State Cheetahs ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2006
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2002
Pumas Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
Bulls Vodacom Super 12 - 2001
Mr Price Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
South Africa Winfield Tri-Nations - 1999
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Northern Bulls Winfield Super 12 - 1999
South Africa SA to UK and Ireland - 1998
South Africa XV SA to UK and Ireland - 1998
South Africa Winfield Tri-Nations - 1998
Blue Bulls Bankfin Currie Cup - 1998
South Africa Wales to SA - 1998
South Africa Ireland to SA - 1998
Northern Bulls Winfield Super 12 - 1998
South Africa SA to Europe - 1997
South Africa XV SA to Europe - 1997
South Africa Winfield Tri Nations - 1997
Griqualand West Bankfin Currie Cup - 1997
South Africa SA to Arg, France & Wales - 1996
South Africa XV SA to Arg, France & Wales - 1996
Griqualand West Bankfin Currie Cup - 1996

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.