No image available  
PERSONAL DETAILS
SURNAME Groenewald
HEIGHT 182 cm
WEIGHT 118 Kg
BIRTH DATE 26 December 1971
BIRTH PLACE Bothaville
MARITIAL STATUS Married
FAVOURITE FILM Comedies
FAVOURITE MUSIC Rock
FAVOURITE FOOD Steak; Pasta
PRIMARY SCHOOL JBM Hertzog Primary
SECONDARY SCHOOL JBM Hertzog High
TERTIARY EDUCATION Bloem Teachers College - BFN
PLAYER WRITE-UP
He is a hardworking forward and a stalwart of the Vodacom Cheethas scrum for the last few seasons. A strong scrummager and prominent in the tight-loose. Summary: Playing Position: Prop Province: Free State 1996-2002; Griffons 2003 Honours: Free State-Bankfin Currie Cup 1996-2002 Free State-Lions(Eng) to SA 1997 Free State-Super 12 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002 Free State-Vodoacom Cup 1998, 2000, 2001 Griffons Vodacom Shield 2003
RUGBY CAREER
TRIES 1
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 5
 
SQUAD LIST
Griffons ABSA Currie Cup First Div - 2003
Griffons Absa Currie Cup Qualifying Rounds - 2003
Griffons Vodacom Shield - 2003
Vodacom Free State Cheetahs Bankfin Currie Cup - 2002
Free State SA 'A' SA Cup - 2002
Cats Vodacom Super 12 - 2002
Free State Vodacom Cup - 2002
Vodacom Free State Cheetahs Bankfin Currie Cup - 2001
Vodacom Cheetahs Vodacom Cup - 2001
Vodacom Free State Cheetahs Bankfin Currie Cup - 2000
Cats Vodacom Super 12 - 2000
Vodacom Cheetahs Vodacom Cup - 2000
Free State Cheetahs Bankfin Currie Cup - 1999
Cats Winfield Super 12 - 1999
Free State Cheetahs Bankfin Currie Cup - 1998
Vodacom Free State Cheetahs Vodacom Cup - 1998
Free State Pres Shield A President's Shield - 1997
Vodacom Cheetahs British & Irish Lions Tour - 1997
Free State Cheetahs Bankfin Currie Cup - 1997
Free State Winfield Super 12 - 1997
Free State Cheetahs Bankfin Currie Cup - 1996
Free State Pres Shield A President's Shield - 1996

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.