MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Vodacom Eagles vs Vodacom Free State
VENUE Outeniqua Park
DATE 17 October 2003 16:00
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup - Premier Div.
FINAL SCORE 38 - 45
TRIES 6 - 6
HALFTIME SCORE 12 - 21
CONDITIONS Sunny and mild.
CROWD 1500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Mick Keogh
Assistant Referee Ralph Cullinan
Assistant Referee Jonathan Mouers
Performance Reviewer James Apollis
SCORING SUMMARY
Vodacom Eagles
Conversion Donovan Raw 1
Conversion Noel Oelschig 3
Try Darryl Coeries 1
Try Jeremy John Plaatjies 1
Try Kabamba Floors 1
Try Manie du Toit 1
Try Noel Oelschig 1
Try Riccardo Petersen 1
 
Vodacom Free State
Conversion Kennedy Tsimba 6
Penalty Kennedy Tsimba 1
Try Friedrich Lombard 2
Try Gerrie Britz 1
Try Hanyani Shimange 1
Try Neil Powell 1
Try Ryno van der Merwe 1
LINE-UP
Vodacom Eagles
1 Connie Botha
2 Johann Friedrich Verster
3 Flippie Spies
4 Randile Julies
5 Bloues Volschenk
6 Kabamba Floors
7 Barry Jacobsz
8 Jaco Gouws
9 Noel Oelschig
10 Donovan Raw
11 Manie du Toit
12 Gavin Hume
13 Riccardo Petersen
14 Jeremy John Plaatjies
15 Bevin Fortuin
 
Vodacom Free State
1 Os du Randt
2 Hanyani Shimange
3 Rayno Gerber
4 Boela du Plooy
5 Marco Wentzel
6 Ryno van der Merwe
7 Gerrie Britz
8 Nico Breedt
9 Neil Powell
10 Kennedy Tsimba
11 Friedrich Lombard
12 Jacques Claassens
13 Chris Kruger
14 Eddie Fredericks
15 Jaco van Schalkwyk
RESERVES
Vodacom Eagles
16 Dean Hopp
17 Eugene Khayalethu Maqwelana
18 Jaco du Toit
19 Hendrik (Hendry) Rheeders
20 Heini Adams
21 Darryl Coeries
22 Philip Burger
 
Vodacom Free State
16 David Britz
17 Gurthrö Steenkamp
18 Jannie du Plessis
19 Darron Nell
20 Willie Kok
21 Anton Pitout
22 Dandré Gerber
REPLACEMENTS
Vodacom Eagles
64 Darryl Coeries for Manie du Toit
65 Eugene Khayalethu Maqwelana for Connie Botha
66 Philip Burger for Jeremy John Plaatjies
 
Vodacom Free State
11 Willie Kok for Neil Powell
27 Willie Kok for Neil Powell
52 Darron Nell for Nico Breedt
61 David Britz for Hanyani Shimange
61 Gurthrö Steenkamp for Os du Randt
62 Anton Pitout for Jaco van Schalkwyk
68 Jannie du Plessis for Rayno Gerber
RUN OF PLAY
4 Try Hanyani Shimange Vodacom Free State
5 Conversion Kennedy Tsimba Vodacom Free State
11 Yellow Card Noel Oelschig Vodacom Eagles
11 Substitution (Blood) Neil Powell Vodacom Free State
14 Try Friedrich Lombard Vodacom Free State
15 Conversion Kennedy Tsimba Vodacom Free State
20 Try Manie du Toit Vodacom Eagles
21 Conversion Donovan Raw Vodacom Eagles
27 Substitution (Blood) Neil Powell Vodacom Free State
34 Try Friedrich Lombard Vodacom Free State
35 Conversion Kennedy Tsimba Vodacom Free State
38 Try Jeremy John Plaatjies Vodacom Eagles
51 Try Kabamba Floors Vodacom Eagles
52 Conversion Noel Oelschig Vodacom Eagles
52 Substitution (Tactical) Darron Nell for Nico Breedt Vodacom Free State
55 Penalty Kennedy Tsimba Vodacom Free State
60 Try Ryno van der Merwe Vodacom Free State
61 Conversion Kennedy Tsimba Vodacom Free State
61 Substitution (Tactical) Gurthrö Steenkamp for Os du Randt Vodacom Free State
61 Substitution (Tactical) David Britz for Hanyani Shimange Vodacom Free State
62 Substitution (Tactical) Anton Pitout for Jaco van Schalkwyk Vodacom Free State
64 Substitution (Tactical) Darryl Coeries for Manie du Toit Vodacom Eagles
65 Substitution (Tactical) Eugene Khayalethu Maqwelana for Connie Botha Vodacom Eagles
66 Try Neil Powell Vodacom Free State
66 Substitution (Tactical) Philip Burger for Jeremy John Plaatjies Vodacom Eagles
67 Conversion Kennedy Tsimba Vodacom Free State
68 Substitution (Injury) Rayno Gerber Vodacom Free State
72 Try Riccardo Petersen Vodacom Eagles
74 Try Noel Oelschig Vodacom Eagles
75 Conversion Noel Oelschig Vodacom Eagles
77 Try Gerrie Britz Vodacom Free State
78 Conversion Kennedy Tsimba Vodacom Free State
80 Try Darryl Coeries Vodacom Eagles
81 Conversion Noel Oelschig Vodacom Eagles