MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Zimbabwe vs Namibia
VENUE Diamantveld High
DATE 16 July 2011 09:40
COMPETITION U18 Craven Week
FINAL SCORE 18 - 55
TRIES 2 - 9
HALFTIME SCORE 11 - 24
CONDITIONS cool
CROWD 135
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Delbirth Juliun November
SCORING SUMMARY
Zimbabwe
Conversion James Michael Forrester 1
Penalty James Michael Forrester 2
Try Sean Darrell Zeederberg 1
Try Tari Ndudzo 1
 
Namibia
Conversion Ethan Brennon Beukes 3
Conversion Zhivago / Shalako Groenewald 2
Try Carel Johannes Thomas 2
Try Daniel Joseph Arries 1
Try Denver Murorua 1
Try Divan Visser 1
Try Ethan Brennon Beukes 1
Try Gert Petrus Lotter 1
Try Gert-David Virgill Orlam 1
Try Janco Venter 1
LINE-UP
Zimbabwe
1 Kudakwashe Makuvire
2 Rees Ford Surtees
3 Joshua John Smallbones
4 Matthew Ian Lawson
5 Rob Zee
6 Tapiwa Tsomondo
7 Rock Rorke
8 Garath Robert Meikle
9 Robert Charles Sargeant
10 Sam Musiyarira
11 Tari Ndudzo
12 Preston Mark James Bryant
13 Takudzwa James Chieza
14 Sean Darrell Zeederberg
15 James Michael Forrester
 
Namibia
1 Quintin Esterhuizen
2 Gert Petrus Lotter
3 Gert-David Virgill Orlam
4 Janco Venter
5 Jean-Pierre Grobler
6 Dian Gene Wiese
7 Frans Richard van Staden
8 John Frederick Schickerling
9 Carel Johannes Thomas
10 Lou Armand Rickerts
11 Donavan Kandjii
12 Daniel Joseph Arries (Captain)
13 Divan Visser
14 Pieter De Villiers Cronje
15 Denver Murorua
RESERVES
Zimbabwe
16 Andries Petrus van Heerden
17 Junior Military Hlahla
18 Kumbirai Albert Makanza
19 Jacko Bruk-Jackson
20 Tatenda John Zinyemba
21 Andrew Daniel Wilkinson
22 Luke Masasire
 
Namibia
16 Charles Eckard Smit
17 Hermanus Johannes Wilhelmus Vermaak
18 Nicolaas Nortje
19 Brandon Brian Jakaa Kuzatjike
20 Ashton Nash
21 Zhivago / Shalako Groenewald
22 Ethan Brennon Beukes
REPLACEMENTS
Zimbabwe
50 Takudzwa James Chieza for Jacko Bruk-Jackson
61 Junior Military Hlahla for Kudakwashe Makuvire
 
Namibia
52 Charles Eckard Smit for John Frederick Schickerling
52 Donavan Kandjii for Denver Murorua
52 Donavan Kandjii for Denver Murorua
RUN OF PLAY
8 Try Tari Ndudzo Zimbabwe
9 Missed Conversion Luke Masasire Zimbabwe
13 Try Denver Murorua Namibia
14 Missed Conversion Denver Murorua Namibia
17 Penalty James Michael Forrester Zimbabwe
21 Try Divan Visser Namibia
22 Conversion Zhivago / Shalako Groenewald Namibia
24 Penalty James Michael Forrester Zimbabwe
30 Try Carel Johannes Thomas Namibia
31 Missed Conversion Zhivago / Shalako Groenewald Namibia
33 Try Gert-David Virgill Orlam Namibia
34 Conversion Zhivago / Shalako Groenewald Namibia
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
37 Try Janco Venter Namibia
38 Missed Conversion Zhivago / Shalako Groenewald Namibia
50 Try Sean Darrell Zeederberg Zimbabwe
50 Substitution (Tactical) Takudzwa James Chieza for Jacko Bruk-Jackson Zimbabwe
51 Conversion James Michael Forrester Zimbabwe
52 Substitution (Tactical) Charles Eckard Smit for John Frederick Schickerling Namibia
52 Substitution (Tactical) Donavan Kandjii for Denver Murorua Namibia
52 Substitution (Tactical) Donavan Kandjii for Denver Murorua Namibia
57 Try Daniel Joseph Arries Namibia
58 Conversion Ethan Brennon Beukes Namibia
60 Try Gert Petrus Lotter Namibia
61 Conversion Ethan Brennon Beukes Namibia
61 Substitution (Injury) Kudakwashe Makuvire Zimbabwe
62 Try Carel Johannes Thomas Namibia
63 Missed Conversion Ethan Brennon Beukes Namibia
69 Try Ethan Brennon Beukes Namibia
70 Conversion Ethan Brennon Beukes Namibia
70 Full Time