MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griquas vs Boland
VENUE GWK Park, Kimberley
DATE 10 September 2011 11:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 22 - 23
TRIES 3 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 12 - 6
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Pieter Janse v Vuuren
SCORING SUMMARY
Griquas
Conversion Brendon Coetzer 2
Penalty Ferdinand Paul Hamann 1
Try Cobus / Cobo Cohn 1
Try Eddie Rall 1
Try Nicolaas Gerhardus (Nicus) Janse van Rensburg 1
 
Boland
Conversion Ashley Esau 1
Conversion Shavin Morne Papier 1
Penalty Ashley Esau 2
Penalty Shavin Morne Papier 1
Try Chriswinn Dowayne Julies 1
Try Shavin Morne Papier 1
LINE-UP
Griquas
1 Duane Edward Nicolas Krull
2 Adrian Venter
3 Cobus / Cobo Cohn
4 Gustav Muller
5 Chris Meintjies
6 Keighan Mc Nick Lala
7 James Cloete
8 Hano Botha (Captain)
9 Stephen Griesel
10 Brendon Coetzer
11 Jean du Plooy
12 Nicolaas Gerhardus (Nicus) Janse van Rensburg
13 Werner Scholtz
14 Eddie Rall
15 Daniel Emile Bock
 
Boland
1 Julian Swarts
2 Kelvin Fikster
3 Deacon Chowles
4 Adriaan Lategan
5 Marlyn Williams
6 Aubrey Faul
7 Armand Odendaal
8 Wade Schoor
9 Shavin Morne Papier
10 Ashley Esau
11 Lukas Petrus Steenkamp
12 Gershwin Moses
13 Craig Johannes Welgemoed
14 Ruan Marquet van Rooy (Captain)
15 Lesley Gertse
RESERVES
Griquas
16 Jacob Albertus Nortje
17 Kobus Kalp
18 Danray Dean Du Plessis
19 Johannes Nicolaas (Nico) van der Westhuizen
20 Waldo Etzebeth
21 Jac Murray
22 Ferdinand Paul Hamann
 
Boland
16 Al Jarreau Paulse
17 Juan-Pierre Jacobs
18 Chriswinn Dowayne Julies
19 Juandre Dylan Joseph
20 Jovelian de Koker
21 Jan Hendrik (Jaun) Meyer
22 Jonathan (Johnny) Shepherd
23 Ryal Neethling
REPLACEMENTS
Griquas
18 Danray Dean Du Plessis for Cobus / Cobo Cohn
18 Jacob Albertus Nortje for Duane Edward Nicolas Krull
19 Johannes Nicolaas (Nico) van der Westhuizen for Adrian Venter
31 Ferdinand Paul Hamann for Stephen Griesel
44 Jac Murray for Jean du Plooy
54 Cobus / Cobo Cohn for Jacob Albertus Nortje
 
Boland
20 Ryal Neethling for Julian Swarts
45 Chriswinn Dowayne Julies for Kelvin Fikster
45 Jovelian de Koker for Ashley Esau
46 Juandre Dylan Joseph for Deacon Chowles
50 Jan Hendrik (Jaun) Meyer for Lukas Petrus Steenkamp
66 Jonathan (Johnny) Shepherd for Lesley Gertse
RUN OF PLAY
5 Penalty Ashley Esau Boland
9 Missed Penalty Brendon Coetzer Griquas
16 Try Cobus / Cobo Cohn Griquas
17 Missed Conversion Brendon Coetzer Griquas
18 Substitution (Tactical) Jacob Albertus Nortje for Duane Edward Nicolas Krull Griquas
18 Substitution (Tactical) Danray Dean Du Plessis for Cobus / Cobo Cohn Griquas
19 Substitution (Injury) Adrian Venter Griquas
20 Substitution (Injury) Julian Swarts Boland
21 Try Nicolaas Gerhardus (Nicus) Janse van Rensburg Griquas
21 Conversion Brendon Coetzer Griquas
29 Missed Penalty Ashley Esau Boland
31 Substitution (Tactical) Ferdinand Paul Hamann for Stephen Griesel Griquas
34 Penalty Ashley Esau Boland
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
40 Try Eddie Rall Griquas
40 Conversion Brendon Coetzer Griquas
44 Substitution (Tactical) Jac Murray for Jean du Plooy Griquas
45 Substitution (Tactical) Chriswinn Dowayne Julies for Kelvin Fikster Boland
45 Substitution (Tactical) Jovelian de Koker for Ashley Esau Boland
46 Substitution (Injury) Deacon Chowles Boland
50 Substitution (Tactical) Jan Hendrik (Jaun) Meyer for Lukas Petrus Steenkamp Boland
52 Try Chriswinn Dowayne Julies Boland
53 Conversion Ashley Esau Boland
54 Substitution (Injury) Jacob Albertus Nortje Griquas
56 Penalty Ferdinand Paul Hamann Griquas
63 Try Shavin Morne Papier Boland
63 Conversion Shavin Morne Papier Boland
66 Substitution (Tactical) Jonathan (Johnny) Shepherd for Lesley Gertse Boland
68 Missed Penalty Ferdinand Paul Hamann Griquas
70 Penalty Shavin Morne Papier Boland
70 Full Time