MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province Kings vs Tasol Solar Griffons
VENUE Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
DATE 29 July 2011 19:00
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup First Div
FINAL SCORE 67 - 26
TRIES 11 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 36 - 7
CONDITIONS Cloudy sky, Light Westly wind, Playing field well grassed and in good shape.
CROWD 3400
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lesego Legoete
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Lusanda Jam
Assistant Referee Rodney Bonaparte
Match Reviewer Richard Nash
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province Kings
Conversion George Whitehead 6
Try Jaco Bekker 2
Try Luke Watson 1
Try Marcello Sampson 3
Try Noel Oelschig 1
Try Norman Nelson 2
Try Siyanda Grey 1
Try SP Marais 1
 
Tasol Solar Griffons
Conversion Jannie Myburgh 1
Conversion Tiaan van Wyk 2
Try Enrico Schultz 1
Try Nicky Steyn 1
Try Ricardo Pietersen 1
Try Tertius Maarman 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province Kings
1 Jaco Engels
2 Hannes Franklin
3 Clint Newland
4 Barend Pieterse
5 Ross Kennedy
6 Darron Nell
7 Luke Watson (Captain)
8 Jacques Engelbrecht
9 Noel Oelschig
10 George Whitehead
11 Marcello Sampson
12 Jaco Bekker
13 Siyanda Grey
14 Norman Nelson
15 SP Marais
 
Tasol Solar Griffons
1 Kevin Stevens
2 Andries Kruger
3 JP Geldenhuys
4 Johan van Heerden
5 Joubert Horn
6 Shaun Raubenheimer
7 Willie Britz
8 Nicky Steyn
9 Enrico Schultz
10 Jannie Myburgh
11 Eddie Fredericks
12 Japie Nel
13 Werner Griesel (Captain)
14 Ricardo Pietersen
15 Tiaan van Wyk
RESERVES
Eastern Province Kings
16 Bobby Dyer
17 Ronnie Uys
18 Wayne van Heerden
19 Mpho Mbiyozo
20 Danie Faasen
21 Louis Strydom
22 Mathew Tayler-Smith
 
Tasol Solar Griffons
16 Derick van Heerden
17 Jep Ras
18 Gavin Annandale
19 Willmar Groenewald
20 Andries Mahoney
21 Tertius Maarman
22 Shane Hancke
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province Kings
40 Ronnie Uys for Clint Newland
54 Wayne van Heerden for Barend Pieterse
57 Louis Strydom for SP Marais
63 Mpho Mbiyozo for Darron Nell
63 Danie Faasen for Noel Oelschig
68 Bobby Dyer for Hannes Franklin
68 Mathew Tayler-Smith for Jaco Bekker
 
Tasol Solar Griffons
40 Jep Ras for JP Geldenhuys
45 Shane Hancke for Eddie Fredericks
49 Tertius Maarman for Jannie Myburgh
64 Derick van Heerden for Andries Kruger
64 Andries Mahoney for Enrico Schultz
65 Willmar Groenewald for Nicky Steyn
68 Gavin Annandale for Kevin Stevens
RUN OF PLAY
6 Try SP Marais Eastern Province Kings
7 Missed Conversion George Whitehead Eastern Province Kings
10 Try Jaco Bekker Eastern Province Kings
11 Conversion George Whitehead Eastern Province Kings
12 Missed Penalty Jannie Myburgh Tasol Solar Griffons
16 Try Jaco Bekker Eastern Province Kings
17 Conversion George Whitehead Eastern Province Kings
22 Try Marcello Sampson Eastern Province Kings
23 Missed Conversion George Whitehead Eastern Province Kings
28 Try Marcello Sampson Eastern Province Kings
29 Conversion George Whitehead Eastern Province Kings
32 Try Noel Oelschig Eastern Province Kings
33 Missed Conversion George Whitehead Eastern Province Kings
38 Try Ricardo Pietersen Tasol Solar Griffons
39 Conversion Jannie Myburgh Tasol Solar Griffons
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
40 Substitution (Injury) JP Geldenhuys Tasol Solar Griffons
40 Substitution (Injury) Clint Newland Eastern Province Kings
41 Try Norman Nelson Eastern Province Kings
42 Conversion George Whitehead Eastern Province Kings
45 Substitution (Tactical) Shane Hancke for Eddie Fredericks Tasol Solar Griffons
46 Try Nicky Steyn Tasol Solar Griffons
47 Missed Conversion Jannie Myburgh Tasol Solar Griffons
49 Substitution (Tactical) Tertius Maarman for Jannie Myburgh Tasol Solar Griffons
52 Try Luke Watson Eastern Province Kings
53 Missed Conversion George Whitehead Eastern Province Kings
54 Substitution (Tactical) Wayne van Heerden for Barend Pieterse Eastern Province Kings
55 Try Enrico Schultz Tasol Solar Griffons
56 Conversion Tiaan van Wyk Tasol Solar Griffons
57 Substitution (Tactical) Louis Strydom for SP Marais Eastern Province Kings
62 Try Siyanda Grey Eastern Province Kings
63 Missed Conversion George Whitehead Eastern Province Kings
63 Substitution (Tactical) Mpho Mbiyozo for Darron Nell Eastern Province Kings
63 Substitution (Tactical) Danie Faasen for Noel Oelschig Eastern Province Kings
64 Substitution (Tactical) Andries Mahoney for Enrico Schultz Tasol Solar Griffons
64 Substitution (Tactical) Derick van Heerden for Andries Kruger Tasol Solar Griffons
65 Substitution (Tactical) Willmar Groenewald for Nicky Steyn Tasol Solar Griffons
66 Try Marcello Sampson Eastern Province Kings
67 Conversion George Whitehead Eastern Province Kings
68 Substitution (Tactical) Bobby Dyer for Hannes Franklin Eastern Province Kings
68 Substitution (Tactical) Gavin Annandale for Kevin Stevens Tasol Solar Griffons
68 Substitution (Tactical) Mathew Tayler-Smith for Jaco Bekker Eastern Province Kings
73 Try Norman Nelson Eastern Province Kings
74 Conversion George Whitehead Eastern Province Kings
77 Try Tertius Maarman Tasol Solar Griffons
78 Conversion Tiaan van Wyk Tasol Solar Griffons
80 Full Time