MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Leopards vs SWD Eagles
VENUE Profert Olen Park, Potchefstroom
DATE 23 October 2010 16:00
COMPETITION Absa Currie Cup Promotion/Relegation
FINAL SCORE 37 - 22
TRIES 4 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 23 - 5
MAN OF THE MATCH Wilhelm Koch, Leopards
CONDITIONS Cloudy and cool with rain in second half.
CROWD 1000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Craig Joubert
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant Referee Stefan Breytenbach
TMO Shaun Veldsman
SCORING SUMMARY
Leopards
Conversion Clayton Durand 4
Penalty Clayton Durand 3
Try Hendrik Daniel Petrus (Nam) Dames 2
Try SP Marais 2
 
SWD Eagles
Conversion Ambrose Barends 1
Try Danzel Manuel 1
Try Johannes Urbanus Hellmuth 1
Try Lyndon Hartnick 1
Try Shaun Raubenheimer 1
LINE-UP
Leopards
1 BG Uys
2 Gavin Williamson
3 Eric Coetzee
4 Christo van Niekerk
5 Bradley Mockford
6 Victor Joubert
7 Wilhelm Koch (Captain)
8 RW Kember
9 Michael Bondesio
10 Clayton Durand
11 Colin Lloyd
12 Walter Venter
13 Kempie Rautenbach
14 Dumisani Matyeshana
15 Hendrik Daniel Petrus (Nam) Dames
 
SWD Eagles
1 Jacobus Kruger Terblanche
2 Johannes Hermanus Grobler
3 Willem Johannes Harmse
4 Henk Eksteen
5 Henry Grimes
6 Lyndon Hartnick
7 Shaun Raubenheimer
8 Jacques Engelbrecht
9 Jandré Blom
10 Ambrose Barends
11 Joe Breytenbach
12 Bevin Fortuin (Captain)
13 Sinethemba Zweni
14 Baldwin McBean
15 Bobby Joubert
RESERVES
Leopards
16 Chrisstoffel Johannes Duvenage
17 Divan Kotze
18 Edrich Linde
19 Bennie Adams
20 Theo van Wyk
21 Niell Jacobs
22 SP Marais
 
SWD Eagles
16 Jandre de Beer
17 Anton van der Westhuizen
18 Lubabalo Mtyanda
19 Danzel Manuel
20 Johannes Urbanus Hellmuth
21 Eric Zana
22 Deroy Rhoode
REPLACEMENTS
Leopards
11 Bennie Adams for Wilhelm Koch
19 Wilhelm Koch for Bennie Adams
24 SP Marais for Dumisani Matyeshana
37 Dumisani Matyeshana for SP Marais
49 SP Marais for Dumisani Matyeshana
49 Divan Kotze for Eric Coetzee
59 Edrich Linde for Bradley Mockford
76 Eric Coetzee for BG Uys
 
SWD Eagles
11 Eric Zana for Ambrose Barends
18 Ambrose Barends for Eric Zana
32 Anton van der Westhuizen for Willem Johannes Harmse
44 Johannes Urbanus Hellmuth for Joe Breytenbach
49 Danzel Manuel for Shaun Raubenheimer
49 Lubabalo Mtyanda for Henry Grimes
59 Deroy Rhoode for Bevin Fortuin
66 Eric Zana for Ambrose Barends
67 Willem Johannes Harmse for Anton van der Westhuizen
67 Jandre de Beer for Johannes Hermanus Grobler
RUN OF PLAY
9 Penalty Clayton Durand Leopards
11 Substitution (Blood) Wilhelm Koch Leopards
11 Substitution (Blood) Ambrose Barends SWD Eagles
15 Penalty Clayton Durand Leopards
18 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Eric Zana SWD Eagles
18 Try Shaun Raubenheimer SWD Eagles
19 Missed Conversion Ambrose Barends SWD Eagles
19 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Bennie Adams Leopards
22 Penalty Clayton Durand Leopards
24 Substitution (Blood) Dumisani Matyeshana Leopards
25 Try SP Marais Leopards
26 Conversion Clayton Durand Leopards
32 Substitution (Tactical) Anton van der Westhuizen for Willem Johannes Harmse SWD Eagles
32 Try Hendrik Daniel Petrus (Nam) Dames Leopards
33 Conversion Clayton Durand Leopards
37 Substitution (Blood bin returning) SP Marais Leopards
40 Missed Penalty Clayton Durand Leopards
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
43 Missed Penalty Clayton Durand Leopards
44 Substitution (Injury) Joe Breytenbach SWD Eagles
48 Yellow Card Walter Venter Leopards
49 Substitution (Tactical) Divan Kotze for Eric Coetzee Leopards
49 Substitution (Tactical) Danzel Manuel for Shaun Raubenheimer SWD Eagles
49 Substitution (Tactical) SP Marais for Dumisani Matyeshana Leopards
49 Substitution (Tactical) Lubabalo Mtyanda for Henry Grimes SWD Eagles
50 Try Johannes Urbanus Hellmuth SWD Eagles
51 Conversion Ambrose Barends SWD Eagles
55 Try Lyndon Hartnick SWD Eagles
56 Missed Conversion Ambrose Barends SWD Eagles
59 Yellow card returning Walter Venter Leopards
59 Substitution (Tactical) Edrich Linde for Bradley Mockford Leopards
59 Substitution (Injury) Bevin Fortuin SWD Eagles
65 Try Hendrik Daniel Petrus (Nam) Dames Leopards
66 Conversion Clayton Durand Leopards
66 Substitution (Tactical) Eric Zana for Ambrose Barends SWD Eagles
67 Substitution (Tactical) Jandre de Beer for Johannes Hermanus Grobler SWD Eagles
67 Substitution (Injury) Anton van der Westhuizen SWD Eagles
68 Try Danzel Manuel SWD Eagles
69 Missed Conversion Jandré Blom SWD Eagles
76 Substitution (Injury) BG Uys Leopards
78 Try SP Marais Leopards
79 Conversion Clayton Durand Leopards
80 Full Time