MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS SWD vs Valke
VENUE Outeniqua Stadium, George
DATE 15 October 2010 14:30
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 27 - 20
TRIES 4 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 10 - 10
CONDITIONS Cool, wet grounds and soft underfoot
CROWD 2000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Francois Veldsman
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Tiaan Jonker
Assistant Referee Marc Van Zyl
Match Reviewer Mzwamadoda Yantolo
SCORING SUMMARY
SWD
Conversion C-Than Justin Moos 2
Penalty C-Than Justin Moos 1
Try Frederik Eksteen 2
Try Granville Jansen 1
Try Karl -Hein Schuld 1
 
Valke
Conversion Arno Poley 2
Penalty Arno Poley 2
Try JC Greyling 1
Try Marco Kotzee 1
LINE-UP
SWD
1 Lourens Jacobus Steytler
2 Conrad Esterhuizen
3 Francois Hendrik Langenhoven
4 Wynand Fourie
5 Heinrich Malcolm Leslie
6 Lehan Kiewiet
7 Callie Da Silva
8 Frederik Eksteen
9 Emile Temperman (Captain)
10 Daniel Roberts
11 C-Than Justin Moos
12 Granville Jansen
13 Karl -Hein Schuld
14 UWC Varsity Shield 2014 Afrika
15 Gaybrin Smith
 
Valke
1 Zandre Grobler
2 Kgosi Ngwenya
3 Paul Groenewald
4 Jacques Alberts
5 Pieter Jansen van Vuuren (Captain)
6 Morné Erasmus
7 Stefanus Johannes van Staden
8 Arno Nel
9 Anrich Richter
10 Duan Pekeur
11 Tshepo Malesela Manaka
12 Marco Kotzee
13 JC Greyling
14 Thato Marobela
15 Arno Poley
RESERVES
SWD
16 Lwando Maxeke
17 Ruan John van Deventer
18 Stefan de Klerk
19 Alaine Erasmus
20 Ronwen Dylian Agent
21 Clayton Clarke Crowley
22 Gerrit de Jager
 
Valke
16 Wikus Coetzer
17 Thobelani Gugulethu Mabaso
18 Jacobus Marthinus Behrens
19 Eltino Garth Crow
20 Marco Mongia
21 Jean-Pierre Bezuidenhout
22 Rudolph Hendrik Smith
REPLACEMENTS
SWD
11 Alaine Erasmus for Frederik Eksteen
13 Frederik Eksteen for Alaine Erasmus
55 Clayton Clarke Crowley for Karl -Hein Schuld
56 Stefan de Klerk for Heinrich Malcolm Leslie
58 Alaine Erasmus for Callie Da Silva
63 Ruan John van Deventer for Lourens Jacobus Steytler
63 Lwando Maxeke for Conrad Esterhuizen
69 Gerrit de Jager for C-Than Justin Moos
 
Valke
61 Thobelani Gugulethu Mabaso for Zandre Grobler
64 Rudolph Hendrik Smith for Duan Pekeur
67 Wikus Coetzer for Kgosi Ngwenya
RUN OF PLAY
5 Penalty Arno Poley Valke
6 Missed Penalty C-Than Justin Moos SWD
11 Substitution (Blood) Frederik Eksteen SWD
13 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Alaine Erasmus SWD
18 Try JC Greyling Valke
19 Conversion Arno Poley Valke
22 Penalty C-Than Justin Moos SWD
25 Missed Penalty Arno Poley Valke
34 Try Granville Jansen SWD
35 Conversion C-Than Justin Moos SWD
35 First Half End
39 Try Marco Kotzee Valke
40 Conversion Arno Poley Valke
43 Yellow Card Tshepo Malesela Manaka Valke
45 Try Frederik Eksteen SWD
46 Missed Conversion C-Than Justin Moos SWD
55 Yellow card returning Tshepo Malesela Manaka Valke
55 Substitution (Tactical) Clayton Clarke Crowley for Karl -Hein Schuld SWD
56 Substitution (Tactical) Stefan de Klerk for Heinrich Malcolm Leslie SWD
58 Substitution (Tactical) Alaine Erasmus for Callie Da Silva SWD
61 Substitution (Tactical) Thobelani Gugulethu Mabaso for Zandre Grobler Valke
62 Penalty Arno Poley Valke
63 Substitution (Tactical) Ruan John van Deventer for Lourens Jacobus Steytler SWD
63 Substitution (Tactical) Lwando Maxeke for Conrad Esterhuizen SWD
64 Substitution (Injury) Duan Pekeur Valke
65 Try Karl -Hein Schuld SWD
65 Missed Conversion C-Than Justin Moos SWD
67 Try Frederik Eksteen SWD
67 Conversion C-Than Justin Moos SWD
67 Substitution (Tactical) Wikus Coetzer for Kgosi Ngwenya Valke
69 Substitution (Tactical) Gerrit de Jager for C-Than Justin Moos SWD
70 Full Time