MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Valke vs Border
VENUE Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
DATE 02 October 2010 11:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 53 - 21
TRIES 9 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 24 - 11
MAN OF THE MATCH Jacques Alberts
CONDITIONS Sunny with a slight breeze
CROWD 300
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Jocelyn Tucker
Match Reviewer Pierre Oelofse
SCORING SUMMARY
Valke
Conversion Anrich Richter 4
Try Anrich Richter 2
Try Duan Pekeur 1
Try Jacques Alberts 1
Try JC Greyling 2
Try Morné Erasmus 2
Try Tshepo Malesela Manaka 1
 
Border
Penalty Athenkosi Gxotiwe 2
Try Oliver Zono 2
Try Roallan Webb 1
LINE-UP
Valke
1 Zandre Grobler
2 Kgosi Ngwenya
3 Paul Groenewald
4 Jacques Alberts
5 Jacobus Marthinus Behrens
6 Morné Erasmus
7 Stefanus Johannes van Staden
8 Arno Nel
9 Anrich Richter
10 Duan Pekeur
11 Tshepo Malesela Manaka
12 JC Greyling
13 Edmund Aegideus Peterson
14 Thato Thomas Marobela
15 Rudolph Hendrik Smith
 
Border
1 Lwando Mgadle
2 Ntsikayomzi Daka (Captain)
3 Danielo Clinton bennett Thompson
4 Aya Nomboyo
5 Cameron Beelien
6 Alwin Quinton Adonis
7 Cheslin Goeda
8 Laine Edwin Collett
9 Siphamandla Humphrey Horo
10 Oliver Zono
11 Grant Baden Collett
12 Athenkosi Gxotiwe
13 Mhlangabezi Mejeni
14 Lwando Stuurman
15 Roallan Webb
RESERVES
Valke
16 Wikus Coetzer
17 Patrick Lightfoot
18 Wouter van der Berg
19 Eltino Garth Crow
20 Marco Mongia
21 Arno Poley
22 Cheslyne Zaine Visagie
 
Border
16 Inga Manywabe Ayabizwa Saliwa
17 Somilangaye Plata
18 Lunga Nohlwati
19 Lubabalo Lento
20 Mandlilakhe Katywa
21 Chess Caylim Mc Carthy
22 Andile Silere
REPLACEMENTS
Valke
43 Wouter van der Berg for Jacobus Marthinus Behrens
45 Wikus Coetzer for Zandre Grobler
54 Marco Mongia for Edmund Aegideus Peterson
57 Eltino Garth Crow for Morné Erasmus
61 Patrick Lightfoot for Paul Groenewald
64 Cheslyne Zaine Visagie for Thato Thomas Marobela
 
Border
42 Inga Manywabe Ayabizwa Saliwa for Danielo Clinton bennett Thompson
42 Andile Silere for Alwin Quinton Adonis
50 Lunga Nohlwati for Cameron Beelien
55 Chess Caylim Mc Carthy for Athenkosi Gxotiwe
61 Mandlilakhe Katywa for Siphamandla Humphrey Horo
61 Somilangaye Plata for Lwando Mgadle
67 Lubabalo Lento for Grant Baden Collett
RUN OF PLAY
8 Try Morné Erasmus Valke
9 Missed Conversion Anrich Richter Valke
12 Try Tshepo Malesela Manaka Valke
13 Missed Conversion Anrich Richter Valke
15 Penalty Athenkosi Gxotiwe Border
17 Try Duan Pekeur Valke
18 Conversion Anrich Richter Valke
24 Try Anrich Richter Valke
25 Conversion Anrich Richter Valke
26 Try Oliver Zono Border
27 Missed Conversion Athenkosi Gxotiwe Border
31 Penalty Athenkosi Gxotiwe Border
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
37 Try Anrich Richter Valke
38 Conversion Anrich Richter Valke
40 Try Oliver Zono Border
41 Missed Conversion Athenkosi Gxotiwe Border
42 Substitution (Tactical) Inga Manywabe Ayabizwa Saliwa for Danielo Clinton bennett Thompson Border
42 Yellow Card Stefanus Johannes van Staden Valke
42 Substitution (Tactical) Andile Silere for Alwin Quinton Adonis Border
43 Substitution (Tactical) Wouter van der Berg for Jacobus Marthinus Behrens Valke
44 Yellow Card Lwando Stuurman Border
44 Try Morné Erasmus Valke
45 Missed Conversion Anrich Richter Valke
45 Substitution (Tactical) Wikus Coetzer for Zandre Grobler Valke
48 Try JC Greyling Valke
49 Missed Conversion Anrich Richter Valke
50 Substitution (Tactical) Lunga Nohlwati for Cameron Beelien Border
52 Yellow card returning Stefanus Johannes van Staden Valke
54 Yellow card returning Lwando Stuurman Border
54 Substitution (Tactical) Marco Mongia for Edmund Aegideus Peterson Valke
55 Substitution (Tactical) Chess Caylim Mc Carthy for Athenkosi Gxotiwe Border
56 Try Jacques Alberts Valke
57 Missed Conversion Anrich Richter Valke
57 Substitution (Tactical) Eltino Garth Crow for Morné Erasmus Valke
61 Substitution (Tactical) Mandlilakhe Katywa for Siphamandla Humphrey Horo Border
61 Substitution (Tactical) Somilangaye Plata for Lwando Mgadle Border
61 Substitution (Tactical) Patrick Lightfoot for Paul Groenewald Valke
64 Substitution (Tactical) Cheslyne Zaine Visagie for Thato Thomas Marobela Valke
65 Try JC Greyling Valke
66 Conversion Anrich Richter Valke
67 Substitution (Injury) Grant Baden Collett Border
68 Yellow Card Jacques Alberts Valke
68 Try Roallan Webb Border
69 Missed Conversion Roallan Webb Border
70 Full Time