MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Leopards vs Sharks
VENUE Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace, Phokeng
DATE 13 August 2010 15:15
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 29 - 24
TRIES 4 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 3 - 17
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Rasta Rasivhenge
Match Reviewer Gerrit Coetzer
SCORING SUMMARY
Leopards
Conversion Kobus Lourens 3
Penalty Kobus Lourens 1
Try Akker van der Merwe 1
Try Frederik Gerhard Fouche 1
Try Lucien Cupido 1
Try Rowell Taurian Fielding 1
 
Sharks
Conversion Ryno Olivier 3
Penalty Ryno Olivier 1
Try Heimar Williams 1
Try Jaco van Tonder 1
Try Orefile Romuald Nakin 1
LINE-UP
Leopards
1 Mashudu Mafela
2 Akker van der Merwe
3 Herman Basson
4 Peet van der Walt
5 Robey Labuschagne
6 Heinrigch Jesse Leonard
7 SJ Niemand
8 Frederik Gerhard Fouche (Captain)
9 Grahame September
10 Johnny Welthagen
11 Lucien Cupido
12 Kobus Lourens
13 Gideon Blignaut
14 Anton Kruger
15 Rowell Taurian Fielding
 
Sharks
1 Jacobus Adriaan Basson
2 Mikyle Henry Webster
3 Danie Mienie
4 Mike Williams (Captain)
5 Nicolas Craig Dodgen
6 Francois Kleinhans
7 Rynardt van Wyk
8 Siseko Jafta
9 Dwayne Kelly
10 Ryno Olivier
11 Mandla Joshua Dube
12 Heimar Williams
13 Kyle Wilkinson
14 Kieran Goss
15 Jaco van Tonder
RESERVES
Leopards
16 Albertus Jansen van Vuuren
17 John-Roy Jenkinson
18 Jacques Jean Pienaar
19 Ulrich Le Roux Bester
20 Malherbe Swart
21 Matheus Gerhardus Schuurman
22 Drehan Marais
 
Sharks
16 Gideon Jacobus Bruwer
17 FJ Binneman
18 Paul Anthony Sanders
19 Peet Coetzee
20 Orefile Romuald Nakin
21 Kayde Matthew Fisher
22 Jacques Edward Lombard
REPLACEMENTS
Leopards
38 John-Roy Jenkinson for Herman Basson
53 Matheus Gerhardus Schuurman for Gideon Blignaut
54 Ulrich Le Roux Bester for Heinrigch Jesse Leonard
 
Sharks
20 FJ Binneman for Danie Mienie
24 Danie Mienie for FJ Binneman
47 FJ Binneman for Jacobus Adriaan Basson
47 Gideon Jacobus Bruwer for Mikyle Henry Webster
47 Jacques Edward Lombard for Mandla Joshua Dube
47 Gideon Jacobus Bruwer for Mike Williams
53 Kayde Matthew Fisher for Jaco van Tonder
63 Orefile Romuald Nakin for Dwayne Kelly
63 Peet Coetzee for Rynardt van Wyk
RUN OF PLAY
2 Try Jaco van Tonder Sharks
3 Conversion Ryno Olivier Sharks
8 Penalty Ryno Olivier Sharks
15 Missed Penalty Kobus Lourens Leopards
20 Substitution (Blood) Danie Mienie Sharks
23 Try Heimar Williams Sharks
24 Conversion Ryno Olivier Sharks
24 Substitution (Blood bin returning) FJ Binneman Sharks
24 Penalty Kobus Lourens Leopards
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
38 Substitution (Tactical) John-Roy Jenkinson for Herman Basson Leopards
39 Try Frederik Gerhard Fouche Leopards
40 Conversion Kobus Lourens Leopards
46 Try Akker van der Merwe Leopards
47 Missed Conversion Kobus Lourens Leopards
47 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Mikyle Henry Webster Sharks
47 Substitution (Tactical) Gideon Jacobus Bruwer for Mike Williams Sharks
47 Substitution (Tactical) FJ Binneman for Jacobus Adriaan Basson Sharks
47 Substitution (Tactical) Jacques Edward Lombard for Mandla Joshua Dube Sharks
53 Substitution (Tactical) Matheus Gerhardus Schuurman for Gideon Blignaut Leopards
53 Substitution (Tactical) Kayde Matthew Fisher for Jaco van Tonder Sharks
54 Substitution (Injury) Heinrigch Jesse Leonard Leopards
57 Missed Penalty Ryno Olivier Sharks
59 Try Lucien Cupido Leopards
60 Conversion Kobus Lourens Leopards
63 Substitution (Tactical) Orefile Romuald Nakin for Dwayne Kelly Sharks
63 Substitution (Tactical) Peet Coetzee for Rynardt van Wyk Sharks
65 Try Orefile Romuald Nakin Sharks
66 Conversion Ryno Olivier Sharks
68 Try Rowell Taurian Fielding Leopards
69 Conversion Kobus Lourens Leopards
70 Full Time