MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province vs SWD
VENUE Nelson Mandele Bay Stadium B
DATE 01 October 2010 16:30
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 73 - 12
TRIES 11 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 33 - 12
CONDITIONS Sunny and hot
CROWD 2000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Ben Crouse
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Martin Lekhanya
Assistant Referee Fumanikile Yamile
Match Reviewer Jacques Pierre Hugo
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province
Conversion Morne van Staden 9
Try Athenkosi Manentsa 1
Try Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi 2
Try Kalvano King 2
Try Morne van Staden 1
Try Samuel Borsah 2
Try Werner Kapp 1
Try Yondela Stampu 1
Try Zwelakhe Sodladla 1
 
SWD
Conversion Henn-Lin Jacobus Botha 1
Try Enrico Treurnicht 1
Try Francois Kemp 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province
1 Dewald Barnard
2 Werner Kapp
3 Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
4 Christie Henderson Dicks
5 Samuel Borsah
6 Zingisa April
7 George Frederick Rademan
8 Athenkosi Manentsa
9 Reynier van Rooyen
10 Masixole Banda
11 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi
12 Yondela Stampu (Captain)
13 Zwelakhe Sodladla
14 Vusumzi Dyantjies
15 Morne van Staden
 
SWD
1 Marius van Dorp
2 Layle Delo (Captain)
3 Ryno Scheepers
4 Francois Kemp
5 Bradley Earl Ruiters
6 Arden-Lee Wesso
7 Christo Du Plessis
8 Johannes Hendrik van Wyk
9 Rudi Michaels
10 Henn-Lin Jacobus Botha
11 Enrico Treurnicht
12 Jannie Deon Geyer
13 Vogan Lourens
14 Reginald Emmanuel Kleinbooi
15 Raynor Becker
RESERVES
Eastern Province
16 Wade Lotter
17 Daniel du Preez Grobler
18 Thembelani Bholi
19 Ferdi Gerber
20 Kalvano King
21 Curtis Isaac Sias
22 Keenan Rodney Frieslaar
 
SWD
16 Denzil Garth April
17 Eurecian Mark Daniels
18 Gavin Delport
19 Etienne Janse van rensburg
20 Divan (SWDU19) van Zyl
21 Phaezzle Bremmond August
22 Merlin Geswindt
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province
40 Thembelani Bholi for Christie Henderson Dicks
40 Ferdi Gerber for Zingisa April
40 Curtis Isaac Sias for Masixole Banda
46 Kalvano King for Reynier van Rooyen
61 Keenan Rodney Frieslaar for Yondela Stampu
66 Wade Lotter for Werner Kapp
 
SWD
40 Gavin Delport for Johannes Hendrik van Wyk
40 Eurecian Mark Daniels for Marius van Dorp
54 Divan (SWDU19) van Zyl for Rudi Michaels
66 Phaezzle Bremmond August for Jannie Deon Geyer
66 Denzil Garth April for Ryno Scheepers
67 Merlin Geswindt for Raynor Becker
75 Etienne Janse van rensburg for Merlin Geswindt
RUN OF PLAY
2 Missed Penalty Masixole Banda Eastern Province
3 Try Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi Eastern Province
4 Missed Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
5 Missed Penalty Henn-Lin Jacobus Botha SWD
10 Try Athenkosi Manentsa Eastern Province
11 Conversion Morne van Staden Eastern Province
13 Try Enrico Treurnicht SWD
14 Conversion Henn-Lin Jacobus Botha SWD
24 Try Zwelakhe Sodladla Eastern Province
25 Conversion Morne van Staden Eastern Province
27 Try Morne van Staden Eastern Province
28 Conversion Morne van Staden Eastern Province
30 Try Francois Kemp SWD
31 Missed Conversion Henn-Lin Jacobus Botha SWD
35 Try Samuel Borsah Eastern Province
36 Conversion Morne van Staden Eastern Province
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
40 Substitution (Tactical) Ferdi Gerber for Zingisa April Eastern Province
40 Substitution (Tactical) Thembelani Bholi for Christie Henderson Dicks Eastern Province
40 Substitution (Tactical) Curtis Isaac Sias for Masixole Banda Eastern Province
40 Substitution (Tactical) Eurecian Mark Daniels for Marius van Dorp SWD
40 Substitution (Tactical) Gavin Delport for Johannes Hendrik van Wyk SWD
46 Substitution (Tactical) Kalvano King for Reynier van Rooyen Eastern Province
51 Try Werner Kapp Eastern Province
52 Missed Conversion Morne van Staden Eastern Province
54 Substitution (Tactical) Divan (SWDU19) van Zyl for Rudi Michaels SWD
58 Try Yondela Stampu Eastern Province
59 Conversion Morne van Staden Eastern Province
59 Missed Drop Goal Vogan Lourens SWD
61 Substitution (Tactical) Keenan Rodney Frieslaar for Yondela Stampu Eastern Province
65 Try Samuel Borsah Eastern Province
66 Conversion Morne van Staden Eastern Province
66 Substitution (Tactical) Wade Lotter for Werner Kapp Eastern Province
66 Substitution (Tactical) Denzil Garth April for Ryno Scheepers SWD
66 Substitution (Tactical) Phaezzle Bremmond August for Jannie Deon Geyer SWD
67 Substitution (Tactical) Merlin Geswindt for Raynor Becker SWD
69 Yellow card returning Vogan Lourens SWD
72 Try Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi Eastern Province
73 Conversion Morne van Staden Eastern Province
75 Substitution (Injury) Merlin Geswindt SWD
78 Try Kalvano King Eastern Province
79 Conversion Morne van Staden Eastern Province
80 Try Kalvano King Eastern Province
81 Conversion Morne van Staden Eastern Province
81 Full Time