MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province vs Pumas
VENUE Nelson Mandele Bay Stadium B
DATE 07 August 2010 13:30
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 23 - 21
TRIES 3 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 6 - 13
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Archie Sehlako
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Andre Botha
Assistant Referee Fumanikile Yamile
Match Reviewer Dennis Immelman
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province
Conversion Masixole Banda 1
Penalty Carl Roux van Niekerk 2
Try Masixole Banda 1
Try Samuel Borsah 1
Try Vusumzi Dyantjies 1
 
Pumas
Conversion Neil Jansen van Rensburg 1
Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg 3
Try Neil Jansen van Rensburg 1
Try Zane Bert Sloane 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province
1 Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
2 Werner Kapp
3 Daniel du Preez Grobler
4 Wade James Stuurman
5 Samuel Borsah
6 Keenan Rodney Frieslaar
7 George Frederick Rademan
8 Athenkosi Manentsa
9 Reynier van Rooyen
10 Curtis Isaac Sias
11 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi
12 Yondela Stampu
13 Carl Roux van Niekerk
14 Vusumzi Dyantjies
15 Morne van Staden
 
Pumas
1 Terence Long
2 Ruan Grobler (Captain)
3 Kewan Voysey
4 Joel Hlatywayo
5 Neels Pienaar
6 Reinard Pretorius
7 Ricardo Wane Menezes
8 Zane Bert Sloane
9 Wayne Dreyer
10 Neil Jansen van Rensburg
11 Lambertus Nicolaas Potgieter
12 Pieter Johannes Strydom
13 Felix Godlo
14 Johannes Adriaan Tromp
RESERVES
Eastern Province
16 Dewald Barnard
17 Ashwen Prakash Lalla- Kooverjee
18 Ronald Ferreira
19 Zingisa April
20 Kalvano King
21 Masixole Banda
22 Thembelani Bholi
 
Pumas
16 Henco Dickason
17 Willie Muller
18 Jean-Di Oosthuizen
19 Quentin Posthumus
20 Anrich Kruger
21 Franco Pearson
22 Morne Smit
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province
5 Dewald Barnard for Keenan Rodney Frieslaar
15 Keenan Rodney Frieslaar for Dewald Barnard
29 Masixole Banda for Carl Roux van Niekerk
36 Kalvano King for Reynier van Rooyen
39 Dewald Barnard for Keenan Rodney Frieslaar
50 Dewald Barnard for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
50 Thembelani Bholi for Wade James Stuurman
50 Ronald Ferreira for Athenkosi Manentsa
50 Keenan Rodney Frieslaar for Dewald Barnard
60 Zingisa April for Keenan Rodney Frieslaar
 
Pumas
47 Jean-Di Oosthuizen for Zane Bert Sloane
53 Jean-Di Oosthuizen for Terence Long
61 Jean-Di Oosthuizen for Ricardo Wane Menezes
65 Franco Pearson for Felix Godlo
70 Ricardo Wane Menezes for Jean-Di Oosthuizen
72 Henco Dickason for Zane Bert Sloane
74 Quentin Posthumus for Ricardo Wane Menezes
78 Morne Smit for Neil Jansen van Rensburg
RUN OF PLAY
1 Missed Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
3 Yellow Card Werner Kapp Eastern Province
3 Missed Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
5 Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
5 Substitution (Yellow card) Keenan Rodney Frieslaar Eastern Province
14 Missed Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
15 Yellow card returning Werner Kapp Eastern Province
15 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Dewald Barnard Eastern Province
19 Penalty Carl Roux van Niekerk Eastern Province
21 Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
28 Penalty Carl Roux van Niekerk Eastern Province
29 Substitution (Tactical) Masixole Banda for Carl Roux van Niekerk Eastern Province
36 Substitution (Tactical) Kalvano King for Reynier van Rooyen Eastern Province
37 Try Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
38 Conversion Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
39 Yellow Card Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu Eastern Province
39 Substitution (Yellow card) Keenan Rodney Frieslaar Eastern Province
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
42 Missed Penalty Masixole Banda Eastern Province
47 Substitution (Blood) Zane Bert Sloane Pumas
50 Substitution (Tactical) Ronald Ferreira for Athenkosi Manentsa Eastern Province
50 Substitution (Tactical) Thembelani Bholi for Wade James Stuurman Eastern Province
50 Yellow card returning Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu Eastern Province
50 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Dewald Barnard Eastern Province
50 Substitution (Tactical) Dewald Barnard for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu Eastern Province
51 Try Masixole Banda Eastern Province
52 Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
53 Substitution (Tactical) Jean-Di Oosthuizen for Terence Long Pumas
58 Missed Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
58 Missed Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
60 Substitution (Tactical) Zingisa April for Keenan Rodney Frieslaar Eastern Province
61 Substitution (Blood) Ricardo Wane Menezes Pumas
62 Missed Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
64 Try Vusumzi Dyantjies Eastern Province
65 Missed Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
65 Substitution (Tactical) Franco Pearson for Felix Godlo Pumas
68 Yellow Card Vusumzi Dyantjies Eastern Province
69 Try Zane Bert Sloane Pumas
70 Missed Conversion Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
70 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Jean-Di Oosthuizen Pumas
71 Penalty Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
72 Substitution (Tactical) Henco Dickason for Zane Bert Sloane Pumas
74 Substitution (Tactical) Quentin Posthumus for Ricardo Wane Menezes Pumas
77 Try Samuel Borsah Eastern Province
78 Missed Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
78 Substitution (Tactical) Morne Smit for Neil Jansen van Rensburg Pumas
79 Missed Penalty Masixole Banda Eastern Province
81 Full Time