MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Shimlas vs UCT
VENUE Xerox NMMU Stadium
DATE 01 February 2010 14:30
COMPETITION FNB Varsity Cup
FINAL SCORE 30 - 30
TRIES 3 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 14 - 6
MAN OF THE MATCH PW van Vuuren, Shimlas
CONDITIONS Very strong wind.
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Ben Crouse
TMO Johann Meuwesen
Referee Selector Jacques Pierre Hugo
SCORING SUMMARY
Shimlas
Penalty George Whitehead 5
Try Divandre Strydom 2
Try Hanno Pieterse 1
 
UCT
Conversion Douglas John Haward Mallett 2
Conversion Matthew Rosslee 1
Penalty Douglas John Haward Mallett 1
Penalty Matthew Rosslee 2
Try Marcel Brache 1
Try Marcello Sampson 1
Try Sean Van Tonder 1
LINE-UP
Shimlas
1 Charles Marais
2 PW Van Vuuren
3 Roelof David Koorsen
4 Joubert Horn
5 Henjo van Niekerk
6 Hanno Pieterse
7 Willie Britz
8 Boom Prinsloo
9 Jaco Colyn
10 Reinhardt Erwee
11 Rashied Isaacs
12 Wayne Stevens (Captain)
13 Earl Snyman
14 Divandre Strydom
15 George Whitehead
 
UCT
1 Ashley Wells
2 Dayne Jans
3 Grant Kemp
4 Don Armand
5 Martin Muller
6 Nick Fenton-Wells (Captain)
7 Michael Morris
8 JJ Gagiano
9 Stuart David Commins
10 Matthew Rosslee
11 Paul Cohen
12 Tim Whitehead
13 Marcel Brache
14 Marcello Sampson
15 Therlow Pietersen
RESERVES
Shimlas
16 Gert Jacobus Coetzee Erasmus
17 Ian Potgieter
18 Lebo Zietsman
19 Pieter Labuschagne
20 Marlin Ruiters
21 Mayibuye Ndwandwa
22 Johan van Schalkwyk
23 James Calib William Hellawell
 
UCT
16 Mark Jonathan Goosen
17 Chris Heiberg
18 Levi Odendaal
19 Yaasier Hartzenberg
20 Nick Groom
21 Sean Van Tonder
22 Douglas John Haward Mallett
23 Wesley Chetty
REPLACEMENTS
Shimlas
52 Lebo Zietsman for Henjo van Niekerk
53 Ian Potgieter for Roelof David Koorsen
62 Pieter Labuschagne for Hanno Pieterse
66 Johan van Schalkwyk for Earl Snyman
69 Marlin Ruiters for Jaco Colyn
78 Mayibuye Ndwandwa for Divandre Strydom
 
UCT
36 Yaasier Hartzenberg for Michael Morris
44 Levi Odendaal for JJ Gagiano
50 Yaasier Hartzenberg for Don Armand
50 JJ Gagiano for Levi Odendaal
54 Mark Jonathan Goosen for Dayne Jans
57 Douglas John Haward Mallett for Matthew Rosslee
62 Sean Van Tonder for Tim Whitehead
62 Nick Groom for Stuart David Commins
68 Chris Heiberg for Grant Kemp
82 Wesley Chetty for Therlow Pietersen
RUN OF PLAY
2 Penalty George Whitehead Shimlas
6 Penalty George Whitehead Shimlas
10 Penalty Matthew Rosslee UCT
12 Try Divandre Strydom Shimlas
13 Missed Conversion George Whitehead Shimlas
23 Missed Penalty Matthew Rosslee UCT
27 Penalty Matthew Rosslee UCT
30 Penalty George Whitehead Shimlas
36 Substitution (Injury) Michael Morris UCT
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
42 Try Marcel Brache UCT
43 Conversion Matthew Rosslee UCT
44 Substitution (Blood) JJ Gagiano UCT
45 Try Hanno Pieterse Shimlas
46 Missed Conversion George Whitehead Shimlas
50 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Levi Odendaal UCT
50 Substitution (Tactical) Yaasier Hartzenberg for Don Armand UCT
52 Substitution (Tactical) Lebo Zietsman for Henjo van Niekerk Shimlas
53 Penalty George Whitehead Shimlas
53 Substitution (Tactical) Ian Potgieter for Roelof David Koorsen Shimlas
54 Substitution (Tactical) Mark Jonathan Goosen for Dayne Jans UCT
56 Missed Penalty Matthew Rosslee UCT
57 Substitution (Tactical) Douglas John Haward Mallett for Matthew Rosslee UCT
62 Penalty George Whitehead Shimlas
62 Substitution (Tactical) Pieter Labuschagne for Hanno Pieterse Shimlas
62 Substitution (Tactical) Nick Groom for Stuart David Commins UCT
62 Substitution (Tactical) Sean Van Tonder for Tim Whitehead UCT
66 Substitution (Tactical) Johan van Schalkwyk for Earl Snyman Shimlas
67 Try Sean Van Tonder UCT
68 Conversion Douglas John Haward Mallett UCT
68 Substitution (Tactical) Chris Heiberg for Grant Kemp UCT
69 Substitution (Tactical) Marlin Ruiters for Jaco Colyn Shimlas
72 Try Divandre Strydom Shimlas
73 Missed Conversion George Whitehead Shimlas
75 Try Marcello Sampson UCT
76 Conversion Douglas John Haward Mallett UCT
78 Substitution (Tactical) Mayibuye Ndwandwa for Divandre Strydom Shimlas
82 Substitution (Injury) Therlow Pietersen UCT
84 Penalty Douglas John Haward Mallett UCT