MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Valke vs Griffons
VENUE Tembisa Rugby Club
DATE 07 March 2009 15:00
COMPETITION Vodacom Cup
FINAL SCORE 34 - 37
TRIES 4 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 9 - 17
SCORING SUMMARY
Valke
Conversion Jeffrey Perkins 4
Penalty Jeffrey Perkins 2
Try Liebrecht Frederick Gericke 1
Try Pierre Foord 1
Try Reg-Hack Muller 1
Try Theo Methodius Rhodes 1
 
Griffons
Conversion Cecil Afrika 1
Conversion Petri Kunz 3
Penalty Hugo Hendrik Kleynhans 3
Try Cecil Afrika 3
Try Tertius Maarman 1
LINE-UP
Valke
1 Zane Kilian
2 Shöne Van der Walt
3 Barrabas Koen
4 Jaco Pepler
5 Nico Luus (Captain)
6 Theo Becker
7 Reg-Hack Muller
8 Liebrecht Frederick Gericke
9 Shaun Botes
10 Gido Horn
11 Sergio de la Harpe
12 Alwyn Jacobus Burger
13 Theo Methodius Rhodes
14 Thenis Johannes Brits
15 Jeffrey Perkins
 
Griffons
1 Mbuso (Petros) Methula
2 Jan-Louis Coetzee
3 Gert Johannes Greyling
4 Alex van Staden
5 Sandile India
6 Shaun Botha
7 John James (Johnnie) Fourie
8 Nicky Steyn (Captain)
9 Albert Slabbert
10 Hugo Hendrik Kleynhans
11 Shane Hancke
12 Kurt-Lee Van Vuuren
13 Werner Griesel
14 Virgil Russel
15 Cecil Afrika
RESERVES
Valke
16 Pierre Foord
17 Dirk van Wyk
18 Gavin Annandale
19 Ian Quinton Jonkers
20 Ruan Duvenage
21 Darryl Pierce de la Harpe
22 Barne Viljoen
 
Griffons
16 Herchell Johnson
17 Hercules Andrew van der Walt
18 AC Vosloo
19 David Charles Griesel
20 Bronwin Gysman
21 Petri Kunz
22 Tertius Maarman
REPLACEMENTS
Valke
39 Ian Quinton Jonkers for Liebrecht Frederick Gericke
40 Pierre Foord for Zane Kilian
57 Darryl Pierce de la Harpe for Theo Methodius Rhodes
61 Barne Viljoen for Thenis Johannes Brits
69 Dirk van Wyk for Barrabas Koen
70 Zane Kilian for Shöne Van der Walt
70 Ruan Duvenage for Shaun Botes
73 Gavin Annandale for Jaco Pepler
 
Griffons
45 Hercules Andrew van der Walt for Mbuso (Petros) Methula
48 AC Vosloo for Alex van Staden
54 Bronwin Gysman for Albert Slabbert
54 Herchell Johnson for Jan-Louis Coetzee
61 Petri Kunz for Hugo Hendrik Kleynhans
67 David Charles Griesel for Shaun Botha
73 Tertius Maarman for Shane Hancke
RUN OF PLAY
4 Try Reg-Hack Muller Valke
5 Conversion Jeffrey Perkins Valke
6 Missed Penalty Jeffrey Perkins Valke
10 Penalty Jeffrey Perkins Valke
23 Penalty Hugo Hendrik Kleynhans Griffons
26 Penalty Hugo Hendrik Kleynhans Griffons
28 Try Liebrecht Frederick Gericke Valke
29 Conversion Jeffrey Perkins Valke
31 Penalty Hugo Hendrik Kleynhans Griffons
39 Substitution (Injury) Liebrecht Frederick Gericke Valke
40 First Half End
40 Substitution (Tactical) Pierre Foord for Zane Kilian Valke
40 First Half End
41 Penalty Jeffrey Perkins Valke
44 Try Theo Methodius Rhodes Valke
45 Conversion Jeffrey Perkins Valke
45 Missed Penalty Hugo Hendrik Kleynhans Griffons
45 Substitution (Tactical) Hercules Andrew van der Walt for Mbuso (Petros) Methula Griffons
48 Substitution (Tactical) AC Vosloo for Alex van Staden Griffons
52 Yellow Card Shaun Botha Griffons
54 Substitution (Tactical) Bronwin Gysman for Albert Slabbert Griffons
54 Substitution (Tactical) Herchell Johnson for Jan-Louis Coetzee Griffons
57 Substitution (Tactical) Darryl Pierce de la Harpe for Theo Methodius Rhodes Valke
61 Substitution (Tactical) Petri Kunz for Hugo Hendrik Kleynhans Griffons
61 Substitution (Tactical) Barne Viljoen for Thenis Johannes Brits Valke
62 Try Pierre Foord Valke
63 Yellow card returning Shaun Botha Griffons
63 Conversion Jeffrey Perkins Valke
67 Substitution (Tactical) David Charles Griesel for Shaun Botha Griffons
68 Try Cecil Afrika Griffons
69 Conversion Petri Kunz Griffons
69 Substitution (Tactical) Dirk van Wyk for Barrabas Koen Valke
70 Substitution (Tactical) Ruan Duvenage for Shaun Botes Valke
70 Substitution (Injury) Shöne Van der Walt Valke
73 Substitution (Tactical) Tertius Maarman for Shane Hancke Griffons
73 Substitution (Tactical) Gavin Annandale for Jaco Pepler Valke
75 Yellow Card Theo Becker Valke
76 Try Cecil Afrika Griffons
77 Conversion Petri Kunz Griffons
78 Try Tertius Maarman Griffons
79 Conversion Cecil Afrika Griffons
80 Try Cecil Afrika Griffons
81 Conversion Petri Kunz Griffons
81 Full Time